ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

log out/tag out procedure

Spanish translation: procedimiento de bloqueo/etiquetado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:log out/tag out procedure
Spanish translation:procedimiento de bloqueo/etiquetado
Entered by: Zonum

03:21 Jan 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: log out/tag out procedure
A confined space entry permit system is available and a *log out/tag out procedure* is followed when carrying out electrical repairs.
Zonum
Spain
procedimientos de bloqueo (cierre con candado)/etiquetado
Explanation:
I have never seen "logout/tagout;" the usual expression is "LOCKOUT/tagout," and the latter term does fit your context. (I did check some of the very few refs. on the internet to logout/tagout, and they did indeed refer to LOCKOUT.)

See the following explanations:

Failure to lock out and block out machinery before working on it is a major cause of serious injury and death in California.

Workers are electrocuted—or lose fingers, hands, arms—or suffer severe crushing injuries—because machinery is inadvertently turned on while it is being maintained, repaired or adjusted.

These injuries can be prevented by establishing and using an effective lockout program.
.....

Tags must state the:
reason for the lockout.
name of the employee who is working on the equipment and how that person may be reached.
date and time the tag was put in place.
Tagout devices shall be capable of enduring at least 50 pounds of pull, and a non-reusable type.

http://www.dir.ca.gov/dosh/dosh_publications/lockout_sp.html

The above document is also available in Spanish.

Here's another:

También se deben repasar con los trabajadores de las terceras compañías la importancia de llevar a cabo los Análisis de Seguridad del Trabajo (AST’s) y los procedimientos de bloqueo/etiquetado (lockout/tagout). Se puede encontrar información sobre cómo desarrollar los ASTs en la Guía de Referencia para Prevención de Accidentes del IADC "IADC Accident Prevention Reference Guide".

http://www.iadc.org/espanol/alertas/es99-21.htm

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bloqueo y etiquetadoJose Villarroel
4 +1procedimientos de bloqueo (cierre con candado)/etiquetadoxxxtazdog
5Cierre y etiquetadoxxxtrans4u
4...procedimiento de desconexión y rotulado...
Ramón Solá
4desconectar / rotular "fuera de servicio"
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desconectar / rotular "fuera de servicio"


Explanation:
Tal vez no sea la expresión exacta, pero eso es lo que significa.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cierre y etiquetado


Explanation:
lockout/tagout-Cierre y etiquetado.
The definition is on page 86 of the folowing address:
http://www.cbs.state.or.us/external/osha/pdf/dictionary/engl...

Lockout - The placement of a lockout device on an energy isolating device, in accordance with an established procedure, ensuring that the energy isolating device and the equipment being controlled cannot be operated until the lockout device is removed

Lockout Device - A device that utilizes a positive means (such as a lock) to hold an energy isolating device in a safe position and prevent the energizing of equipment

Tagout - The placement of a tagout device on an energy isolating device, in accordance with an established procedure, to indicate that the energy isolating device and the equipment being controlled may not be operated until the tagout device is removed

Tagout Device - A prominent warning device (such as a tag) which can be securely attached to an energy isolating device to indicate that the isolating device and the equipment being controlled may not be operated until the tagout device is removed

http://www.lssu.edu/phyplant/lotoproc/lotoproc.htm#Miscellan...
INFORME A SU SUPERVISOR DE EQUIPO DEFECTUOSO
El contacto con electricidad no tiene que ocurrir si Ud. sigue algunos simples lineamientos generales. Es muy importante que informe inmediatamente a su supervisor de cualquier equipo defectuoso de modo que pueda ser reparado o reemplazado. (Mira a la Figura 2.) No trate de reparar la herramienta usted mismo. Cierre el equipo, o por lo menos, pongale etiqueta para que otros estén conscientes de que el equipo está dañado.
http://www.cdc.gov/niosh/nasd/docs/as32600.html

Hope this helps.



xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 387

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procedimientos de bloqueo (cierre con candado)/etiquetado


Explanation:
I have never seen "logout/tagout;" the usual expression is "LOCKOUT/tagout," and the latter term does fit your context. (I did check some of the very few refs. on the internet to logout/tagout, and they did indeed refer to LOCKOUT.)

See the following explanations:

Failure to lock out and block out machinery before working on it is a major cause of serious injury and death in California.

Workers are electrocuted—or lose fingers, hands, arms—or suffer severe crushing injuries—because machinery is inadvertently turned on while it is being maintained, repaired or adjusted.

These injuries can be prevented by establishing and using an effective lockout program.
.....

Tags must state the:
reason for the lockout.
name of the employee who is working on the equipment and how that person may be reached.
date and time the tag was put in place.
Tagout devices shall be capable of enduring at least 50 pounds of pull, and a non-reusable type.

http://www.dir.ca.gov/dosh/dosh_publications/lockout_sp.html

The above document is also available in Spanish.

Here's another:

También se deben repasar con los trabajadores de las terceras compañías la importancia de llevar a cabo los Análisis de Seguridad del Trabajo (AST’s) y los procedimientos de bloqueo/etiquetado (lockout/tagout). Se puede encontrar información sobre cómo desarrollar los ASTs en la Guía de Referencia para Prevención de Accidentes del IADC "IADC Accident Prevention Reference Guide".

http://www.iadc.org/espanol/alertas/es99-21.htm

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.dir.ca.gov/dosh/dosh_publications/lockout_sp.html
    Reference: http://www.iadc.org/espanol/alertas/es99-21.htm
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
9 hrs
  -> gracias :-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bloqueo y etiquetado


Explanation:
is the correct answer, but bloqueo means:

Desconectar acometidas eléctricas,
Colocar ciegos en líneas de suministro de combustibles y sistemas hidraúlicos,
Cerrar todas las válvulas,
etc.

Básicamente todo el proceso que aisla al equipo para evitar accidentes debido a fugas o arranques no previstos que pueden causar daño al personal o el equipo.




Jose Villarroel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...procedimiento de desconexión y rotulado...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952