ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

bhp = brake horsepower

Spanish translation: caballo (cv)

20:44 Feb 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Formula 1
English term or phrase: bhp = brake horsepower
En el diccionario dice que "brake horsepower" es potencia al freno. Pero en este texto necesito una unidad de medida. ¿Sería "850 caballos de potencia al freno"?

Williams-BMW had a stunning year last year and the second year of their collaboration has already produced some great results, lifting the team to third in the Constructors Championship in 2001, just 22 points behind second placed McLaren. The BMW powerplant is rumoured to be the most powerful around, outputting in excess of 850bhp, and it helped propel the team to victories in Imola, Germany, Canada and Monza in 2001. In 2002, they’re aiming for a Top 2 finish and are confident that their latest challenger, the FW24, will enable them to achieve this.
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Spanish translation:caballo (cv)
Explanation:
..según las referencias que te copio:

Art Automobile: Lexique technique automobile
... TEORIA, THEORY, THÉORIE. Avance, Advance, Avance. Caballo (cv), Brake Horsepower
(bhp), Cheval (ch). ... Freno, Brake, Frein. Freno de disco, Disc brake, Frein ? ...
art.auto.free.fr/lexique.htm - 101k - Spremljeno - Sliène stranice

Pages GT Turbo d'Alex: Lexique
... Cheval (ch), Brake Horsepower (bhp), Caballo (CV). Couple de serrage, Tightenning ... Cannelure,
Groove, Acanaladura. Etrier de frein, Brake caliper, Pinza de freno. ...
membres.tripod.fr/r5gt/gtt/lexico_f.htm - 67k

Espero que eso te sea de ayuda.


Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Sí: 850 HP de Potencia al freno
Raimundo
4 +3caballo (cv)
Davorka Grgic
5 +1bhp >> British horspowerAntonio Costa
4 +1bhp >> british horsepowerJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bhp >> british horsepower


Explanation:
Es una unidad de medida...
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 20:54:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




caballaje

MULTYPLY horsepower, metric BY 0.98632 TO OBTAIN horsepower, U.S.

MULTIPLYhorsepower, U.S. BY 1.01387 TO OBTAIN horsepower, metric

http://www.florida-aquastore.com/Default.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 21:00:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cuando hablas de cv, caballos de fuerza, se suele usar el equivalente a Hp (la norma de US). Por eso te pongo las conversiones...
Suerte y saludos,
JL


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 21:20:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

potencia...eso creo yo. espera , si puedes, a ver que más dicen los colegas...
suerte
jl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 21:30:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"con una potencia de más de 850 [y pones el BHP o Hp]\"
eso es lo que haría yo...

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Perfect. This is a kurssaci power Unit that in now way goes with such a "jet plane" like BMW.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Antonio! :-))

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
caballo (cv)


Explanation:
..según las referencias que te copio:

Art Automobile: Lexique technique automobile
... TEORIA, THEORY, THÉORIE. Avance, Advance, Avance. Caballo (cv), Brake Horsepower
(bhp), Cheval (ch). ... Freno, Brake, Frein. Freno de disco, Disc brake, Frein ? ...
art.auto.free.fr/lexique.htm - 101k - Spremljeno - Sliène stranice

Pages GT Turbo d'Alex: Lexique
... Cheval (ch), Brake Horsepower (bhp), Caballo (CV). Couple de serrage, Tightenning ... Cannelure,
Groove, Acanaladura. Etrier de frein, Brake caliper, Pinza de freno. ...
membres.tripod.fr/r5gt/gtt/lexico_f.htm - 67k

Espero que eso te sea de ayuda.




Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 905
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Sí, caballos o HP (Collazo)
4 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 mins

agree  xiquet: caballo de vapor. ;p
43 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sí: 850 HP de Potencia al freno


Explanation:
Correcto 850 HP de potencia al freno.

Los motores se ensayan en unos bancos de potencia y se mide su potencia al freno. Por eso se habla de potencia al freno.

Lo único es que la potencia puede medirse en
HP= Horse Power
CV =Caballos de vapor o
kw.

Aquí se está refiriendo a hp, es decir caballos cachondos ingleses (por supuesto, purita sangre,por lo de hp; si no, serían CV)

Saludos

Si te sirve de algo, he intervenido en ese tipo de ensayos

Raimundo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: BHP, HP, cv (not CV), kW (not kw) are all the same after the conversions applied tocomplicate the lives of all those who are not British,and are obligatory dynamometer tests for any engine. But this is gross power, Otput kW of the engine with car, driver
1 hr
  -> Para una misma potencia, las cifras que corresponden a las tres unidades son distintas. En Europa, desde hace años es legal el SI de medidas, motivo por el cual la unidad de potencia es el kilovatio, que es lo que aparece en todos los catálogos. :--))))))

neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Dos orejas, Antonio...
9 hrs

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
7 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bhp >> British horspower


Explanation:
I agree with Jose Luiz Villanueva in that it is a Britsh measuring unit for the Brake Horsepower.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Ahora ya sabes más sobre toros...Gracias por el mail
3 hrs
  -> Thank you José. Sure I will.