KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

gable

Spanish translation: parte superior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:top gable
Spanish translation:parte superior
Entered by: Maria Asis

18:59 Feb 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / transport, oil batch
English term or phrase: gable
"The packing must be marked on the top gable side with the buyer's trade description,..."

Se trata del embalaje de unos lotes de aceite lubricante. Ciertas especificaciones tienen que ir indicadas donde aquí dice.

Gracias.
Maria Asis
Spain
Parte superior
Explanation:
Es la parte de arriba de la caja

14th century. Directly or via Old French, from Old Norse gafl. Possibly, ultimately, from an Indo-European word meaning “head,” the underlying idea being “something at the top.”]

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999,2000 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.
Selected response from:

Nitza Ramos
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias,

Ma. José
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lado frontal, lado delantero
Egmont
4 +1Parte superior
Nitza Ramos
5aguilón
Rafa Lombardino
4"Parte superior, punto de encuentro de las solapas superiores del embalaje"bunnie
4alero
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lado frontal, lado delantero


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://logos.it
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
19 hrs
  -> Nuevamente, gracias por tu apoyo, Ramón.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Parte superior


Explanation:
Es la parte de arriba de la caja

14th century. Directly or via Old French, from Old Norse gafl. Possibly, ultimately, from an Indo-European word meaning “head,” the underlying idea being “something at the top.”]

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999,2000 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 437
Grading comment
Muchas gracias,

Ma. José

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esmeraldarl
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Parte superior, punto de encuentro de las solapas superiores del embalaje"


Explanation:
"Gable" es literalmente el punto de encuentro de un tejado a dos aguas; en un embalaje, la parte alta del mismo generalmente se cierra mediante el encuentro de las dos solapas; espero que te sirva

bunnie
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 235

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alero


Explanation:
seems

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aguilón


Explanation:
aguilón o alero


    Reference: http://www.google.com.br/search?q=cache:owRlZuBKh78C:www.sam...
Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602