KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

go to the homepage

Spanish translation: ir a la página de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:go to the homepage
Spanish translation:ir a la página de
Entered by: Felipe Castillo Ruiz

23:52 Feb 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: go to the homepage
telling a person to go from one webpage to another. What's the most frequently used term for this?
julie
Página de
Explanation:

Home page, por lo regular es una página en internet de una empresa, organización o institución. Además puede ser temática o por sector.


Una traducción podría ser:

"Para mayor información vaya a la página de xxxxxxx"
Selected response from:

Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Your comments were very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vaya a la página principal
Francisco Herrerias
4vete a la home page o....
Thierry LOTTE
4Página de
Felipe Castillo Ruiz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Página de


Explanation:

Home page, por lo regular es una página en internet de una empresa, organización o institución. Además puede ser temática o por sector.


Una traducción podría ser:

"Para mayor información vaya a la página de xxxxxxx"


Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Your comments were very helpful!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vete a la home page o....


Explanation:
"vete a la home page" o "vete a la pagina de acudida" o "irse a la home page" o " "irse a la pagina de acudida"

I met several other formulas and I am not 100 percent sure of my translation.

Better waiting "peergradings" before trust me...

Rgds

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 172

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vaya a la página principal


Explanation:
la traducción en español para homepage es página principal, lo demás es bastante obvio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 00:00:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o incluso se podría pone:
vaya ala página de inicio

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 553

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
9 mins