KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

metal shims

Spanish translation: espaciadores metálicos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:metal shims
Spanish translation:espaciadores metálicos
Entered by: Silvia Sassone

01:36 Mar 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Motors
English term or phrase: metal shims
for a mounting plate
lifo
espaciadores metálicos
Explanation:
... para una placa de montaje (instalación).

Glos. Term. automotriz (Chrysler)

Suerte,
Silvia
Selected response from:

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5suplementos metálicos, "gruesos" (en España)OLMO
5espaciadores metálicos
Silvia Sassone
4 +1cunas de metal
Claudia Sanchez Bajo - Roelants du Vivier


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cunas de metal


Explanation:
If shim means for you :
generally thin discs or other pieces of specified thickness.They are used singly or in combination for final adjustments,which may be necessary,e.g.in order to compensate wear.
Reference 1)Customs Tariff
(1) TERM wedge
Reference Customs Tariff;Notex CCD;84.48 2)BTM
(2) TERM shim
(3) TERM shim piece

then, in Spanish shoud be

cuna

Reference: ARANCEL ADUANERO NOTEX CCD 84.66



Claudia Sanchez Bajo - Roelants du Vivier
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Alfonso: Son lainas de metal. La diferencia entre una laina y una cuña, es que la laina es plana y sólo sirve para aumentar un espesor en forma uniforme. Las cuñas generalmente tienen un ángulo y sirven para asegurar o inmovilizar una pieza contra otra.
19 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
espaciadores metálicos


Explanation:
... para una placa de montaje (instalación).

Glos. Term. automotriz (Chrysler)

Suerte,
Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suplementos metálicos, "gruesos" (en España)


Explanation:
No es lo mismo un espaciador ("spacer") que un suplemento ("shim"). Lamento que te hayas equivocado.

OLMO
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 8