KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Bottom dead center

Spanish translation: Punto muerto inferior / cota máxima inferior de giro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bottom dead center
Spanish translation:Punto muerto inferior / cota máxima inferior de giro
Entered by: Ruth Romero

08:58 Mar 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Bottom dead center
Also "top dead center".
Automotive field, Wheel/rims balancing.
As the weight rotates, centrifugal forces are created causing the wheel to lift as the weight reaches top dead center.
Ruth Romero
punto muerto inferior
Explanation:
punto muerto= dead center
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
Juan, I agree also with you but this answer fits better in my translation.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6punto muerto inferiorGilbert Ashley
4desbalance. Punto de equilibrio, dobde se arragla el desbalance
Bernardo Ortiz
4cota máxima inferior de giro
Juan Alamo Rosales
3centro exacto
MJ Barber


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
centro exacto


Explanation:
guessing, but dead centre es centro exacto, así que sería centro exacto inferior/superior. However, there may be a generally accepted technical term.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
punto muerto inferior


Explanation:
punto muerto= dead center

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
Juan, I agree also with you but this answer fits better in my translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Alamo Rosales: This is what we always have call it in the workshop when refering to an engine although, for a wheel in motion you could also say "cota máxima inferior de rotación o giro" or "punto máximo inferior de giro o rotación". Good luck,
16 mins

agree  Elena Pérez
3 hrs

agree  Silvia Sassone: Exacto, P.M.I. y para Top... Punto muerto superior: P.M.S. (term. automotriz)
3 hrs

agree  Ramón Solá
4 hrs

agree  Antonio Costa
6 hrs

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: yeah punto inferior rueda
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cota máxima inferior de giro


Explanation:
oops, I have to be more careful with my English, I should have written: This is what we have always called it in the workshop.
Sorry I have just finished a telephone interpreting in French and I'm brain dead.


Juan Alamo Rosales
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 148

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desbalance. Punto de equilibrio, dobde se arragla el desbalance


Explanation:
uede ser punto muerto o punto máximo donde se desequilibra la rueda.
donde le poner un peso de plomo para equilibrarla, balancearla

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44