KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

set timer to current time

Spanish translation: sincronice el temporizador con la hora actual


17:23 Mar 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Appliances
English term or phrase: set timer to current time
Electronic device
jmleger
Spanish translation:sincronice el temporizador con la hora actual
Explanation:
I think that the translation for "timer" depends of the context. If it's something very technical "temporizador" will be more appropriate, if not "cronómetro" is OK.
Selected response from:

Ushuaia
Argentina
Grading comment
I like temporizador much better. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sincronice el cronometro con la hora actualAndrea Kaplan
5Ponga el sincronizador a la hora actual
Silvia Sassone
4ajuste / regule el cronometrador para la hora exacta
Rafa Lombardino
4sincronice el temporizador con la hora actual
Ushuaia
4 -1coloque el temporizador en la hora actual
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ajuste / regule el cronometrador para la hora exacta


Explanation:
para la hora actual

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sincronice el cronometro con la hora actual


Explanation:
.

Andrea Kaplan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ok - ...cronómetro
1 min
  -> todavia no aprendo como poner los acentos...

agree  Susana Melguizo: también podría ser temporizador. El cronómetro mide sólo pequeñas porciones de tiempo y no depende de la hora actual, sino del tiempo que transcurre (creo)
11 mins

agree  Carlos Moreno
24 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ponga el sincronizador a la hora actual


Explanation:
Another option.

Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sincronice el temporizador con la hora actual


Explanation:
I think that the translation for "timer" depends of the context. If it's something very technical "temporizador" will be more appropriate, if not "cronómetro" is OK.

Ushuaia
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
I like temporizador much better. Thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
coloque el temporizador en la hora actual


Explanation:
coloque el relog en la hora actual

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Patricia Posadas: RELOJ, no RELOG!
15 hrs
  -> reloj. sorry