KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

tab

Spanish translation: Pestaña


00:19 Mar 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tab
referring to a tab one can select when setting
preferences on one's browser. For instance, "under internet options, click on the content tab".
Any references would be greatly helpful.
julie
Spanish translation:Pestaña
Explanation:
Hola julie,

Así lo decimos en España. También he oído lengüeta, oreja y solapa pero, personalmente, me quedo con pestaña.

Saludos,
Ariadna ;)
Selected response from:

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Grading comment
great, thanks. that was really helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Pestaña
Ariadna Castillo González
4 +2FichaMaite Marchite
5Guia/SeparadorAntonio Costa
4tabla
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 -1aba / langüeta de la caja de diálogo
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Pestaña


Explanation:
Hola julie,

Así lo decimos en España. También he oído lengüeta, oreja y solapa pero, personalmente, me quedo con pestaña.

Saludos,
Ariadna ;)

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
great, thanks. that was really helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viviana Lemos
0 min
  -> Gracias Viviana ;)

agree  David Meléndez Tormen: También ficha
6 mins
  -> Gràcias David ;)

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Yep!
29 mins
  -> Gracias José Luis ;)

agree  mirta
45 mins
  -> Gracias Mirta ;)

agree  Andrea Bullrich
51 mins
  -> Gracias Andrea ;)

agree  xxxOso: Hey!! My pal de nombre precioso!! ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> ¡Osito!!! Muchas gracias and welcome back! ;-)

agree  Hans Gärtner: también ficha
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Hans ;)

agree  Ana Juliá
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana ;)

agree  J. Calzado: Sí, esta cuestión ya se resolvió así en Proz
10 hrs
  -> Gracias JCD :)

agree  Noemi Carrera
14 hrs

agree  Alis?
15 hrs

agree  luka
1 day9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ficha


Explanation:
Reference: Microsoft glossaries

Regards and good luck.

Maite Marchite
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Agree
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Antonio

agree  Rossana Triaca: definitivamente ésta para el contexto indicado...
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Rossana

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
aba / langüeta de la caja de diálogo


Explanation:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/using/howto/contentadv/c...

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrea Bullrich: There is nothing like this in the page you refer us to. I was wondering where they'd get "langüeta". It's not Spanish.
16 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tabla


Explanation:
it refers to columns with data in a menu separated by tabs.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Guia/Separador


Explanation:
Se nenhuma das outras serviu, então veja o que acha destas.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478