KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

skillet

Spanish translation: Paleta móvil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Skillet
Spanish translation:Paleta móvil

18:11 Mar 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: skillet
Vehicles enters cell on skillet controlled by a speed up / slow down conveyor.
E. Rodriguez
cajas moviles a palanca sobre cinta transportadora & reference and explanation of a skillet conveyor
Explanation:
A conveyor is a "cinta transportadora o transportador continuo". You should look for skillet conveyor. See the following, it may help you, if you do not find something better.

Skillet Conveyor At SHAP

Prior to the convertible launch at SHAP, the overhead vehicle carrier in the assembly area could not accommodate the convertible, as there was not enough room for roof installation. Part of the ongoing benchmarking with the Mercedes-Benz plants yielded a best practice that works particularly well with convertibles – the use of an adjustable skillet conveyor in final assembly.

A skillet conveyor is a closed-loop, friction-drive conveyance system with a floor-level palette carrying each vehicle. The height of each palette is adjustable, and can be programmed to a particular height, throughout the process. Not only does this free the space to assemble the convertible, more importantly, this kind of conveyor is more ergonomically sound for operators. Each palette can be customized for each product, each station, and operation. SHAP installed the skillet conveyor for this launch, and to increase its flexibility for future launches. It is the first Chrysler group plant to use a skillet conveyor.
http://www.autoweb.com.au/start_15/showall_/id_CHR/doc_chr00...
Selected response from:

Claudia Sanchez Bajo - Roelants du Vivier
France
Grading comment
Gracias por todo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cajas moviles a palanca sobre cinta transportadora & reference and explanation of a skillet conveyor
Claudia Sanchez Bajo - Roelants du Vivier
5cacerola, marmita, o cazuela pequeña
Franchy
4cajas moviles a palanca sobre cinta transportadora & reference and explanation of a skillet conveyor
Claudia Sanchez Bajo - Roelants du Vivier
2 +1cazuela
Timur Nakashidze


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cajas moviles a palanca sobre cinta transportadora & reference and explanation of a skillet conveyor


Explanation:
A conveyor is a "cinta transportadora o transportador continuo". You should look for skillet conveyor. See the following, it may help you, if you do not find something better.

Skillet Conveyor At SHAP

Prior to the convertible launch at SHAP, the overhead vehicle carrier in the assembly area could not accommodate the convertible, as there was not enough room for roof installation. Part of the ongoing benchmarking with the Mercedes-Benz plants yielded a best practice that works particularly well with convertibles – the use of an adjustable skillet conveyor in final assembly.

A skillet conveyor is a closed-loop, friction-drive conveyance system with a floor-level palette carrying each vehicle. The height of each palette is adjustable, and can be programmed to a particular height, throughout the process. Not only does this free the space to assemble the convertible, more importantly, this kind of conveyor is more ergonomically sound for operators. Each palette can be customized for each product, each station, and operation. SHAP installed the skillet conveyor for this launch, and to increase its flexibility for future launches. It is the first Chrysler group plant to use a skillet conveyor.
http://www.autoweb.com.au/start_15/showall_/id_CHR/doc_chr00...


Claudia Sanchez Bajo - Roelants du Vivier
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Gracias por todo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
4 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cajas moviles a palanca sobre cinta transportadora & reference and explanation of a skillet conveyor


Explanation:
A conveyor is a "cinta transportadora o transportador continuo". You should look for skillet conveyor. See the following, it may help you, if you do not find something better.

Skillet Conveyor At SHAP

Prior to the convertible launch at SHAP, the overhead vehicle carrier in the assembly area could not accommodate the convertible, as there was not enough room for roof installation. Part of the ongoing benchmarking with the Mercedes-Benz plants yielded a best practice that works particularly well with convertibles – the use of an adjustable skillet conveyor in final assembly.

A skillet conveyor is a closed-loop, friction-drive conveyance system with a floor-level palette carrying each vehicle. The height of each palette is adjustable, and can be programmed to a particular height, throughout the process. Not only does this free the space to assemble the convertible, more importantly, this kind of conveyor is more ergonomically sound for operators. Each palette can be customized for each product, each station, and operation. SHAP installed the skillet conveyor for this launch, and to increase its flexibility for future launches. It is the first Chrysler group plant to use a skillet conveyor.
http://www.autoweb.com.au/start_15/showall_/id_CHR/doc_chr00...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 18:57:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it went twice

Claudia Sanchez Bajo - Roelants du Vivier
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cazuela


Explanation:
cadena movil

Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
4 hrs
  -> gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cacerola, marmita, o cazuela pequeña


Explanation:
cacerola, marmita o cazuela pequeña
cacerola: especie de cazuela con mango para guisar en ella
marmita: small boiler, small furnace, tar kettle
small furnace: horno pequeño (en una refinería por ejemplo)

skillet n. 1. a frying pan 2. Chiefly Brit. a metal cooking pot, with a long handle and sometimes legs, for cooking at a hearth [1375-1425; late ME; orig. uncert.]

Indispensible to the country cook is the cast iron skillet. (cacerola de hierro fundido)
http://www.cast-iron-cookware.com/

Skillets with Grip Handle (cacerolas con asa)
Cast Iron Skillets

http://www.jambalayaironpots.com/skillets.htm



Franchy
Peru
PRO pts in pair: 28