KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

key fob

Spanish translation: Dispositivo de Seguridad Key Fob


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:key fob
Spanish translation:Dispositivo de Seguridad Key Fob
Entered by: xxxOso

16:30 Mar 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Computer Technology
English term or phrase: key fob
All I know is that it is used to gain access to a network from outside a company. If you know what it is, I appreciate your help.

Thanks!
AngelaMR
Dispositivo de Seguridad Key Fob
Explanation:
Hoooola Angelito,
Mira aquí el osote encontró una descripción de lo que es el susodicho "Key Fob", de acuerdo a esta explicación es que puse la traducción de arriba, pero no es nada oficial, es simplemente una opción o interpretación en español.
Mira:

"A key fob is a type of security token: a small hardware device with built-in authentication mechanisms. Just as the keys held on an ordinary real-world key chain or fob control access to the owner's home or car, the mechanisms in the key fob control access to network services and information. The key fob (and similar devices, such as smart cards) provide two-factor authentication: the user has a personal identification number (PIN), which authenticates them as the device's owner; after the user correctly enters their PIN, the device displays a number which allows them to log on to the network. Because a key fob is a physical object, it is easy for the owner to know if it has been stolen. In comparison, a password can be stolen (or guessed) and used for an extended period before -- if ever -- the theft is detected. "

Buena suerte y un abrazo
de Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
¡¡Hola Oso!! ¡Cuanto me alegro de que estés aquí de regreso! Gracias por la información. Una amiga me hizo la pregunta, pero no sabía que era, ni tenía mucho tiempo para buscarlo en el internet. ¡Mil gracias y un abrazo superfuerte!

:-) Angelita (Angelote es el nombre de mi osito de peluche- así lo nombre cuando me lo regalaron en españa hace unos cuantos años. Uso su nombre aquí porque no pude pensar en otro apodo.) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Dispositivo de Seguridad Key FobxxxOso
4teclado de seguridadGabriela De Seta


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dispositivo de Seguridad Key Fob


Explanation:
Hoooola Angelito,
Mira aquí el osote encontró una descripción de lo que es el susodicho "Key Fob", de acuerdo a esta explicación es que puse la traducción de arriba, pero no es nada oficial, es simplemente una opción o interpretación en español.
Mira:

"A key fob is a type of security token: a small hardware device with built-in authentication mechanisms. Just as the keys held on an ordinary real-world key chain or fob control access to the owner's home or car, the mechanisms in the key fob control access to network services and information. The key fob (and similar devices, such as smart cards) provide two-factor authentication: the user has a personal identification number (PIN), which authenticates them as the device's owner; after the user correctly enters their PIN, the device displays a number which allows them to log on to the network. Because a key fob is a physical object, it is easy for the owner to know if it has been stolen. In comparison, a password can be stolen (or guessed) and used for an extended period before -- if ever -- the theft is detected. "

Buena suerte y un abrazo
de Oso ¶:^)



    Reference: http://searchsecurity.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid14_gc...
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
¡¡Hola Oso!! ¡Cuanto me alegro de que estés aquí de regreso! Gracias por la información. Una amiga me hizo la pregunta, pero no sabía que era, ni tenía mucho tiempo para buscarlo en el internet. ¡Mil gracias y un abrazo superfuerte!

:-) Angelita (Angelote es el nombre de mi osito de peluche- así lo nombre cuando me lo regalaron en españa hace unos cuantos años. Uso su nombre aquí porque no pude pensar en otro apodo.) :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joseluisvi: Perfecto, aunque es una pena que de nuevo utilicemos el término inglés. En automoción sí se emplea 'llavero' o 'dije' para las llaves del vehículo, pero en informática hemos de abandonar la idea original y traducirlo como ha hecho Oso o dejarlo en inglés
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Joseluis ¶:^)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teclado de seguridad


Explanation:
La respuesta de Oso también prodría ser, pero si querés traducirla esta puede ser una opción.

En uno de los glosarios de Babylon encontré esta definición:
key fob: a device to hold keys.

Creo que podría taraducirse como teclado.

Suerte


Gabriela De Seta
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 18