KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

blending

Spanish translation: afiladas / adelgazadas en forma uniforme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blending
Spanish translation:afiladas / adelgazadas en forma uniforme
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

12:55 Mar 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / mantenimiento de turbinas
English term or phrase: blending
The leading and trailing edges of the blade tips must be blended smoothly to remove defects including cracks, dents, nicks, etc.
Luis
afiladas / adelgazadas en forma uniforme
Explanation:
para eliminar los defectos como rajaduras, mellas...
fíjate si va con el contexto.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda y su tiempo.

Saludos ,

luis
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5suavemente acopladas
Cristiana Coblis
4 +1unirse, encajar, acoplar, coincidir
joseluisvi
4'pulir'xxxmgonzalez
4suavemente combinadosLEALZ
4afiladas / adelgazadas en forma uniforme
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unirse, encajar, acoplar, coincidir


Explanation:
general sense

joseluisvi
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
6 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afiladas / adelgazadas en forma uniforme


Explanation:
para eliminar los defectos como rajaduras, mellas...
fíjate si va con el contexto.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda y su tiempo.

Saludos ,

luis

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suavemente combinados


Explanation:
an option

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suavemente acopladas


Explanation:
me parece mejor este termino

Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 24

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'pulir'


Explanation:
Creo que esto servirá.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100