KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Are you with a customer?

Spanish translation: ¿Está con un cliente?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Are you with a customer?
Spanish translation:¿Está con un cliente?
Entered by: LEALZ

19:50 Mar 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Are you with a customer?
Are you with a customer?
Kristi
¿Está con un cliente?
Explanation:
¿Estás con un cliente?
¿Estás ocupado(a) con un cliente (en este momento)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 20:03:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Está usted con un cliente?
¿Está usted ocupado con un cliente?
Selected response from:

LEALZ
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11¿Está con un cliente?LEALZ
5 +4¿Viene con un cliente?
Andrea Bullrich
5 +4¿Está atendiendo a un cliente?/¿Está con un cliente?olv10siq
5 +2cliente
Laurent Slowack
4 -1le acompaña un cliente/comprador
Rafa Lombardino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cliente


Explanation:
Cliente, the most common word.


    Native use.
Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 411

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
2 mins

agree  xxxDiego V
10 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
¿Viene con un cliente?


Explanation:
Customer is cliente.

HTH
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 19:57:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other possibilities, depending on context: \"¿Está con un cliente?\", \"¿Ha venido con un cliente?\" \"¿Está atendiendo a un cliente?\"

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: And also more familiar way (if speaking to a friend) : estás, has venido, estás atendiendo ...
3 mins
  -> yep, forgot to add that, thanks! :-)

agree  Marisa Pavan
2 hrs
  -> gracias :-)

agree  Leliadoura: :)
4 hrs
  -> ; )

agree  Rafa Lombardino
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
¿Está con un cliente?


Explanation:
¿Estás con un cliente?
¿Estás ocupado(a) con un cliente (en este momento)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 20:03:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Está usted con un cliente?
¿Está usted ocupado con un cliente?

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq: Me has ganado por 1 min.
6 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
13 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
21 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 hr

agree  mirta
2 hrs

agree  Myrtha
4 hrs

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
4 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
6 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
¿Está atendiendo a un cliente?/¿Está con un cliente?


Explanation:
It means you are helping a customer.

Hope it helps.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 hr

agree  Carlos Moreno
1 hr

agree  Leliadoura
4 hrs
  -> Gracias a todos

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
le acompaña un cliente/comprador


Explanation:
Good luck.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrea Bullrich: no, you are making a statement, not asking a question; and comprador is a whole different ballgame
5 mins