KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

roadmap

Spanish translation: Manual (de instrucciones)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roadmap
Spanish translation:Manual (de instrucciones)
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

03:34 Mar 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: roadmap
Your roadmap forContinuous Availability ofcomputing systems startswith this FREE White Paper.
Nanci Di Benedetto
Manual (de instrucciones)
Explanation:
Agree with the colleagues above in regard of their answers "guía" or "hoja de ruta"
However in this particular case I find Manual or Manual de Instrucciones to fit pretty well
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2guía / hoja de ruta
Andrea Bullrich
5 +1su guíaxxxOso
5Manual (de instrucciones)
Monica Colangelo
4mapa caminerocotasur
4hoja de ruta - mapa de ruta.
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
su guía


Explanation:
Hola Nanci,
Aunque literalmente es "mapa de guía" yo lo escribiría sólo como "su guía".
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: oops... :-)
1 min
  -> Yikes!! ¶:^)))
The asker has declined this answer

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guía / hoja de ruta


Explanation:
Las dos versiones se usan.

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
3 mins
  -> :-)))))

agree  Valeria Verona
7 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hoja de ruta - mapa de ruta.


Explanation:
No need.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
The asker has declined this answer

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Manual (de instrucciones)


Explanation:
Agree with the colleagues above in regard of their answers "guía" or "hoja de ruta"
However in this particular case I find Manual or Manual de Instrucciones to fit pretty well

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mapa caminero


Explanation:
ok?

cotasur
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4