KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

BREAKDOWN TORQUE

Spanish translation: par de desenganche / par máximo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BREAKDOWN TORQUE
Spanish translation:par de desenganche / par máximo
Entered by: P Forgas

15:22 Mar 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: BREAKDOWN TORQUE
MAQUINAS ASINCRONICAS
fornari
par de desenganche / par máximo
Explanation:
Electrical Engineering - Electronics (=EL)
- Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts)(=MG)

Definition the highest torque that the motor can develop while running at rated voltage and frequency

Reference IEV 411-18-10
(1)
TERM pull-out torque

Reference IEV 411-18-10
Note {GRM} n.p.
{NTE} of an a.c.motor
(2)
TERM breakdown torque

Reference IEV 411-18-10
Note {GRM} n.p.
{NTE} of an a.c.motor
{REG} US

(1)
TERM par de desenganche

Reference VEI 411-18-10
Note {NTE} de un motor de corriente alterna
(2)
TERM par máximo

Reference VEI 411-18-10
Note {NTE} de un motor de corriente alterna

Al usar doble capacitor se eleva el rendimiento,
el factor de potencia y el par máximo o par de desenganche. Al igual que ...
www.energia.inf.cu/iee-mep/SyT/IdeE/mono.pdf
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1par de torsión de ruptura, par de torsión de interrupción
Egmont
4 +1Torsión máxima [Par de torsión]Ivan Sanchez
4par de desenganche / par máximo
P Forgas


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
par de torsión de ruptura, par de torsión de interrupción


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://logos.it
    Reference: http://webcom.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Alamo Rosales: I used to be a Quality Control Inspector for Nissan and as part of my job, I had to stripdown engines recording the breakdown torque for many bolts. this was done with a dial torque wrench. you zero the dial then tighten or slacken the bolt 'til it moves.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu apoyo, Juan, pese a todo.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Torsión máxima [Par de torsión]


Explanation:
Breakdown torque: The maximum torque that an electric motor will develop with rated voltage applied at rated frequency without an abrupt drop in speed.


    Reference: http://www.harcourt.com/dictionary/def/1/4/9/1/1491200.html
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 731

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfio
4 mins
  -> Thanks, fio

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
par de desenganche / par máximo


Explanation:
Electrical Engineering - Electronics (=EL)
- Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts)(=MG)

Definition the highest torque that the motor can develop while running at rated voltage and frequency

Reference IEV 411-18-10
(1)
TERM pull-out torque

Reference IEV 411-18-10
Note {GRM} n.p.
{NTE} of an a.c.motor
(2)
TERM breakdown torque

Reference IEV 411-18-10
Note {GRM} n.p.
{NTE} of an a.c.motor
{REG} US

(1)
TERM par de desenganche

Reference VEI 411-18-10
Note {NTE} de un motor de corriente alterna
(2)
TERM par máximo

Reference VEI 411-18-10
Note {NTE} de un motor de corriente alterna

Al usar doble capacitor se eleva el rendimiento,
el factor de potencia y el par máximo o par de desenganche. Al igual que ...
www.energia.inf.cu/iee-mep/SyT/IdeE/mono.pdf


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2257