KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

sparse matrix solver

Spanish translation: resolutor de matriz dispersa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sparse matrix solver
Spanish translation:resolutor de matriz dispersa
Entered by: P Forgas

17:23 Mar 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sparse matrix solver
Un artículo sobre matemáticas (cálculo con lenguajes interpretados):

"This is by far the most demanding numerical step. Accordingly, ELLIPT2D offers the choice between a Python conjugate gradient method and a C interface to the sparse matrix solver SuperLU (http://www.nersc.gov/~xiaoye/SuperLU/) for increased performance."

Muchas gracias de nuevo

Natalia
Natalia Infante
resolutor de matriz dispersa
Explanation:
www.ac.usc.es/files/articulos/1998/gac1998-c09.ps.gz

... n. (17). donde A es una matriz dispersa de elevada dimensi'on y en general no ... realizar
dos veces dentro del bucle del resolutor Bi-CGSTAB. Respecto al tiempo el ...
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Creo que "resolutor" es mejor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Solucionador de la matriz dispersaKenji Otomo
4 +1resolutor de matriz dispersa
P Forgas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Solucionador de la matriz dispersa


Explanation:
Es literal.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Payan: Yo diría "de matriz dispersa"
49 mins
  -> Gracias. Si tengo tendencia a colocar artículos a tutiplén.

agree  Gustavo Carias
49 mins
  -> Gracias

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resolutor de matriz dispersa


Explanation:
www.ac.usc.es/files/articulos/1998/gac1998-c09.ps.gz

... n. (17). donde A es una matriz dispersa de elevada dimensi'on y en general no ... realizar
dos veces dentro del bucle del resolutor Bi-CGSTAB. Respecto al tiempo el ...


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2257
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Creo que "resolutor" es mejor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Carias
35 mins