KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

grit-edge

Spanish translation: con calza de carburo granulizado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grit-edge
Spanish translation:con calza de carburo granulizado

23:06 Mar 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: grit-edge
Hola, están hablando de una sierra de perforación (hole saw) y al describirla dicen que tiene un "carbide grit-edge that easily cuts ceramic tile, marble, slate, fiberglass, laminates and composites."

Alguien sabe a qué se refieren con esto de grit-edge?

Desde ya, mil gracias!

ERC
ERC
con calza de carburo granulizado
Explanation:
A "carbide-tipped" bit is one with granular carbide adhering to the tips of the teeth, in this case the edges of the bit.

Collazo's Dictionary of Technical Terms
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much, the explanation is very clear!

ERC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1filo abrasivoxxxtrans4u
4con calza de carburo granulizado
Bill Greendyk
4filo abrasivo de carburo
Terry Burgess
4tiene una muela de (granos) (compuesta de ) carburo de silicioJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filo abrasivo


Explanation:
edge-filo,borde, canto, orilla. El corte de un instrumento cortante (cutting part).

grit-grano o gránulos de cualquier material abrasivo.

Hope this helps.

Bye


    Inter-American Air Forces Dictionary of Technical Terms
    Velazquez Spanish>< English Dictionary
xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filo abrasivo de carburo


Explanation:
En este contexto, creo que "grit" = abrasivo (con partículos de). Luego, "edge" = filo, y "carbide" = carburo.

Espero esto te ayude:-)
terry


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiene una muela de (granos) (compuesta de ) carburo de silicio


Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 23:45:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***filo con carburo de silicio ***
\"en la etiqueta que acompañaa la muela. ... se obtiene mediante abrasivos flexibles constituidos por filo con carburo de silicio (verde claro) u óxido de ...\"
www.biggiabrasivi.com/catalog/?lang=spa

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con calza de carburo granulizado


Explanation:
A "carbide-tipped" bit is one with granular carbide adhering to the tips of the teeth, in this case the edges of the bit.

Collazo's Dictionary of Technical Terms

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499
Grading comment
Thank you so much, the explanation is very clear!

ERC