KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

dry bore / lubricated bore

Spanish translation: perforación seca / perforación lubricada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dry bore / lubricated bore
Spanish translation:perforación seca / perforación lubricada
Entered by: Atenea Acevedo

02:53 Mar 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / refrigeration technologies
English term or phrase: dry bore / lubricated bore
When fitting a new piston to a reciprocating compressor, the fir should be such that the piston will:
a. Slip through a "dry bore" without pressure
b. Go through a "lubricated bore" with light pressure
Atenea Acevedo
perforación seca / perforación lubricada
Explanation:
La presión aplicada debe ser tal que, en el primer caso en el que hay resistencia, el pistón llega al otro lado sin presión. Si la preforación está lubricada el mismo esfuerzo logra que éste llegue con una pequeña presión.

¡Suerte!
Rossana
Selected response from:

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Grading comment
Rossana, muchas gracias de nuevo.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1perforación seca / perforación lubricada
Rossana Triaca
5cilindro no lubricado /cilindro lubricadoAntonio Costa
4Borna seca/borna lubricada
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perforación seca / perforación lubricada


Explanation:
La presión aplicada debe ser tal que, en el primer caso en el que hay resistencia, el pistón llega al otro lado sin presión. Si la preforación está lubricada el mismo esfuerzo logra que éste llegue con una pequeña presión.

¡Suerte!
Rossana

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 405
Grading comment
Rossana, muchas gracias de nuevo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cnidario
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cilindro no lubricado /cilindro lubricado


Explanation:
ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Borna seca/borna lubricada


Explanation:
Somos de familia de mecanicos.

un saludo.

miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320