KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

backseat HP service valve / frontseat LP service valve / remove gauge lines

Spanish translation: Colocar la válvula de servicio...


03:03 Mar 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / refrigeration technologies
English term or phrase: backseat HP service valve / frontseat LP service valve / remove gauge lines
Which of the following procedures should be used to remove a service gauge manifold connected to both high and low side service valves?

a. ...
b. "Backseat HP service valve, frontseat LP service valve and remove gauge lines"
Atenea Acevedo
Spanish translation:Colocar la válvula de servicio...
Explanation:
"Colocar la válvula de servicio a alta presión en posición trasera, la válvula de servicio a baja presión en posición delantera y extraer/desmontar las líneas de medición."

Hola!
No he conseguido encontrar "backseat" ni "frontseat", pero espero que esto te dé alguna idea.

Ref. Eurodicautom y base de datos privada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 15:27:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.achrnews.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/ServiceHotlin...
http://amcpacer.com/technical/enginetransplant.html
Selected response from:

Pilar Ramírez Tello
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Pilar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Please check under Explanation
two2tango
4Colocar la válvula de servicio...
Pilar Ramírez Tello


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please check under Explanation


Explanation:
Casquillo guía trasero de válvula de servicio de alta presión, casquillo guía frontal de válvula de servicio de baja presión, líneas de medición removibles

Tienes un interesante glosario para tuberías en:
http://www.pvf.org/spanishforpipers.pdf

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Moreno
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Colocar la válvula de servicio...


Explanation:
"Colocar la válvula de servicio a alta presión en posición trasera, la válvula de servicio a baja presión en posición delantera y extraer/desmontar las líneas de medición."

Hola!
No he conseguido encontrar "backseat" ni "frontseat", pero espero que esto te dé alguna idea.

Ref. Eurodicautom y base de datos privada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 15:27:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.achrnews.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/ServiceHotlin...
http://amcpacer.com/technical/enginetransplant.html


Pilar Ramírez Tello
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Pilar.