KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

slipstreaming

Spanish translation: rebufo, ir a rebufo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slipstreaming, to slipstream
Spanish translation:rebufo, ir a rebufo
Entered by: Pablo Fdez. Moriano

10:08 Mar 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Racing cars
English term or phrase: slipstreaming
As a car moves it has to push through the air. As it accelerates this push gets harder and slows down the car's acceleration. A second car following closely behind this first car will be shielded from the push through the air and so can accelerate to higher speeds. When it is going fast enough the second car can use this to his advantage by building up extra speed to overtake. This effect is called slipstreaming.
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
rebufo
Explanation:
rebufo

Hola Pablo,
Fíjate en la segunda acepción del DRAE.

rebufo.
1. m. Expansión del aire alrededor de la boca del arma de fuego al salir el tiro.
2. m. Vacío que deja un móvil y que puede aprovechar el que sigue.
Selected response from:

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Juan Pablo. Ya me había encontrado con este término, pero no lo recordaba ni lo puse en un glosario.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rebufo
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4ir a rebufo
Anguiano Pérez


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rebufo


Explanation:
rebufo

Hola Pablo,
Fíjate en la segunda acepción del DRAE.

rebufo.
1. m. Expansión del aire alrededor de la boca del arma de fuego al salir el tiro.
2. m. Vacío que deja un móvil y que puede aprovechar el que sigue.


    Reference: http://www.rae.es
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Gracias, Juan Pablo. Ya me había encontrado con este término, pero no lo recordaba ni lo puse en un glosario.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Roberto :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ir a rebufo


Explanation:
Esta expresión se utiliza frecuentemente en el mundo del automovilismo y del motociclismo.

Anguiano Pérez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 184