KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

branding

Spanish translation: desarrollo de la marca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:branding
Spanish translation:desarrollo de la marca
Entered by: Anna Marti

20:34 Mar 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: branding
• e-Community: A printing cooperative is an alliance between geographically dispersed printers that can be regional, national, or international. It operates under a single brand, but may provide co-branding opportunities to individual sites, establishing national or international brand recognition for its members while allowing them to maintain their separate, individual identities. The key functions of the collaborative are to generate demand and provide the skills and services necessary to meet this demand with a complete range of products and services.
• Branded sites delivered via an applications service provider (ASP) model: As with an e-community, the ASP model requires a lower financial investment, allows the print provider to retain control of the relationship with his or her customer, and maintains branding and differentiation.
Anna Marti
desarrollo de la marca
Explanation:
In this case, it looks to be shorthand for building brand awareness.
generación de la marca/desarrollo de la marca.

There are a few other options in the glossary as well.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1NO ME VOTES ZANIAH... te agrego algo de co-branding fyi...Aurora Humarán
4 +2desarrollo de la marca
Rick Henry
4[guardando] respeto por las marcas [propias] y la diferenciación [o, diferencias]
Terry Burgess
4co-branding = marcas en asociación / participación.
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
co-branding = marcas en asociación / participación.


Explanation:
I am not sure if I understood the concept correctly, but for instance the use of the Holiday Inn brand is given in concession to companies throughout the world by the payment of a royalty (for instance, Posadas de Mexico).

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[guardando] respeto por las marcas [propias] y la diferenciación [o, diferencias]


Explanation:
Esto de la última parte de tu texto. Entiendo "co-branding" como compartir marcas.

Espero esto te ayude>:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desarrollo de la marca


Explanation:
In this case, it looks to be shorthand for building brand awareness.
generación de la marca/desarrollo de la marca.

There are a few other options in the glossary as well.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: totalmente de acuerdo.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Aurora.

agree  Andrea Macarie: o bien "gestión de la marca"
1949 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NO ME VOTES ZANIAH... te agrego algo de co-branding fyi...


Explanation:
El Co-branding (o Affinity program) se dice en español:
Programa de Afinidad o Marca conjunta o marca compartida.

Por ejemplo cuando una marca de máquinas de lavar ropa "recomienda" un jabón para lavar.
Es un programa de afinidad entre General Electric y Ace, por ejemplo.

Saludos!

Y.... en español! Es cierto que se usa mucho en inglés, pero tratemos de hacer nuestra parte por defender nuestro español.


    Experiencia en marketing/medios
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: yo quiero votarte, puedo? :-))
1 day21 hrs
  -> gracias!