KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

card sharp

Spanish translation: SEE EXPLANATION


20:38 Mar 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: card sharp
CARD SHARP : WITH THE TECHNIQUES AVAILABLE TODAY, BUSINESS CARDS ARE BIG BUSINESS
Printing World (UK) 29 Oct 2001

Business cards have long been seen as a functional necessity to leave contact details with a customer or potential customer.
But now there are more ways to present your business card information, from snappy designs to CD-Roms.
According to Jane Milroy, marketing manager at Curtis Fine Papers, the role of the business card is changing to become much more integral with the image that companies wish to convey.
She says: "We are seeing more and more examples of business cards printed two sides, with one side carrying a corporate message and the other with the contact details.
"We also see a more innovative use of the business card, incorporating fold-out sections and, in some cases, a variety of different types and messages depending on the person to be left with the card."
Another reason for using both sides of the business card, explains Edinburgh designer Graham Scott, is that people now have more contact details.
Anna Marti
Spanish translation:SEE EXPLANATION
Explanation:
This is a play on words...as taken from the following Oxford Superlex definitions:
"cardsharp / "kA:rdSA:rp /, (AmE also) cardshark / -SA:rk / n tahúr mf, tramposo, -sa m, f,
fulero, -ra m, f (Esp fam)"

In this sense, I think they mean "astucia" respeto al negocio de la imprenta de tarjetas de visita [o, presentación].

Hope this helps:-)
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 20:45:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry!
..that should have been \"respecto a\"
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la explicación :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess
5tahurcharlesink
4Impresionar con tarjetas
Miquel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
This is a play on words...as taken from the following Oxford Superlex definitions:
"cardsharp / "kA:rdSA:rp /, (AmE also) cardshark / -SA:rk / n tahúr mf, tramposo, -sa m, f,
fulero, -ra m, f (Esp fam)"

In this sense, I think they mean "astucia" respeto al negocio de la imprenta de tarjetas de visita [o, presentación].

Hope this helps:-)
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 20:45:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry!
..that should have been \"respecto a\"


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la explicación :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cordelia: buena aclaración...de pronto creí que había error, pues la palabra común es "cardshark" y se refiere a la persona que es experto en manejar los naipes
20 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo Cordelia:-)))...también sólo conocía "cardshark" pero siempre se aprende algo nuevo:-)))

agree  John Barker
46 mins
  -> Thank you John:-)))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Impresionar con tarjetas


Explanation:
Es posible que haya un juego de palabras, que se pierde al traducir, con "cardsharp" -tramposo- y "card sharp", que en español sería tarjeta. La duda está en la traducción de "sharp". Aquí una idea.

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578

259 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tahur


Explanation:
de uso corriente

charlesink
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318