KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

uncoated paper

Spanish translation: papel no estucado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:uncoated paper
Spanish translation:papel no estucado
Entered by: Anna Marti

21:32 Mar 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: uncoated paper
Sharon Lewis, SJP product manager, says: "Taktik PeelCard is actually two cards in one. A detachable mini card can be snapped away from the main body and used as a handy diary or address book reminder, adding considerable value for the user and extra profit margin potential for the printer."
The choice of boards is indeed widening. "Premier Paper's Essential Board range, launched earlier this year, is proving a useful source of high quality boards for business cards," says Ian Day, product manager of uncoated papers for Premier Papers.
9
"Particularly popular is Essential Ivory Board, an ultra smooth surface board perfect for prestige work, and available in weights up to 400 gsm. But printers will find Essential Index Board and Printers Board offer additional choice with the same good value for money.
"Another option is the Essential Tints range offering 14 colours in weights up to 290gsm, with the Cream Vellum and Ivory shades most likely to be specified for business cards.
High performance
"Although primarily conceived as text and cover material, we have also found Naturalis, the high performance uncoated range, is increasingly being ordered for matching business cards and letterheads. It comes in two finishes: Smooth and Matt, and three colours: Arctic White, Soft White and Vanilla."
Naturalis is made in the UK by Tullis Russell, using ECF pulps and to the ISO 14001 environmental standard. The range is exclusive to Premier Papers and Classic Papers in the UK.
Xerox has also launched a new business card substrate in the form of DocuCard membership identification card documents.
Toner receptive card
The DocuCard is a combination of materials providing a solution for imaging on laser printers. The patented DocuCard construction affixes a proprietary toner receptive card to a laser compatible document.
Cut sheet DocuCards feed smoothly from Xerox printers' feed trays. DocuCard is also available for continuous form laser printers.
The stock is heat, tear and water resistant and the matt coated surface is toner and ballpoint pen receptive and suitable for laser printing on a wide range of Xerox machines.
Any type of identification or membership card that requires the printing of variable data on a card which is tear-proof and waterproof, is an ideal candidate for DocuCard.
Obvious applications are those regarding insurance, health care, finance, clubs and associations, education, direct mail, commercial, travel, manufacturing and Government.
Cardmasters in Hampshire produces a range of litho printed board and polythene business cards with actions, such as pop up cubes for the financial sector.
When the cube is removed from its open ended sleeve it pops up. Cardmasters also produces extending business cards and cards with changing images.
Anna Marti
papel no estucado, papel sin pintar
Explanation:
dependiendo del país, se aplica al "coated paper" la traducción "papel pintado" o "papel estucado".
Espero que te sirva
Referencias: Diccionario terminológico iberoamericano de celulosa, papel, cartón y sus derivados cvon equivalencias en inglés, ... del Instituto Papelero Español
Selected response from:

Claudio Seelig
Argentina
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3papel no estucadoMaria Roncero
5papel revestidocharlesink
4 +1Sorry...
Ariadna Castillo González
5SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess
4papel sin revestir
Javier29
4papel no estucado, papel sin pintar
Claudio Seelig
4Just a curious question...Pilar T. Bayle


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sorry...


Explanation:
Dear Zaniah,

This text far too long to be answered in the KudoZ section. I propose you post it as a job.

Kind Regards,

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: I'm hoping against hope that Zaniah honestly expect us to translate ALL her texts (from several questions, I might add):-)))
10 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
papel no estucado


Explanation:
Mira este link, a ver si te puede ayudar
http://www.papermarket.cl/Paperlibrary/term_papel.htm

Maria Roncero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: great answer...but I also have to agree with Ariadna. See my reply to her.
2 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE: "are you sure that the poster wanted the whole translation of the text ? or either she tried tu put all thechances on her side giving us the whole context ? Anyway I agree with this great translation as my colleague said.
21 mins

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
15 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
NOTE TO ARIADNA:
That should have been "DOESN'T EXPECT".....my goodness!!!...I can't even type correctly these days!!!
Saludos!
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
papel no estucado, papel sin pintar


Explanation:
dependiendo del país, se aplica al "coated paper" la traducción "papel pintado" o "papel estucado".
Espero que te sirva
Referencias: Diccionario terminológico iberoamericano de celulosa, papel, cartón y sus derivados cvon equivalencias en inglés, ... del Instituto Papelero Español

Claudio Seelig
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
muchas gracias

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just a curious question...


Explanation:
¿No firmas cláusulas de confidencialidad?

Pilar T. Bayle
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183

1 day42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
papel sin revestir


Explanation:
Glosarios Especializados

Javier29
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

76 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
papel revestido


Explanation:
se puede decir "Papel revestido" en el caso de papeles o cartones que tienen una cara revestida con material plástico, para impermeabilizarlo. Se usan para envases de bebidas (jugos de frutas, etc)


    Malgorn Technical Dictionary and my own experience as engineer.
charlesink
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318