KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

"skinning" facility

Spanish translation: modelo personalizado de interfaz/entorno de usuario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skinning facility
Spanish translation:modelo personalizado de interfaz/entorno de usuario
Entered by: xxxTransOl

21:51 Mar 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: "skinning" facility
Specialised digital presses
Mr Frichol claims that the application automates both the ordering and the production process and instead of using high volume offset machines, BizCardPrint.com works with printer vendors which operate specialised low volume, high-quality digital printing presses.
New developments include the fact that the application is now XML-based using PDF conversion technology, or "PDF on the fly".
It also has advanced multi-level access engine to suit any company's workflow, an online context-sensitive help module, universal platform access, language localisation and full "skinning" facility.
Candor says the next big obstacle is educating the market on print on-demand benefits and consolidating its partnerships and a number of blue chip prospects that have shown interest in the application.
Success relies on access
Managing director, Wido Schnabel says: "Success relies on market access. We are sticking to our core competencies as a software development house and finding partners to market and sell the application. A partnership with a major stable is imminent."
Indeed, a major obstacle for business card printers is the fact that customers wanting small runs can now print their own cards at home on their own computer, at copy shops or even special booths in post offices or at stations.
One small business card printer in Aldershot says: "The market is definitely waning. The work we get now is mainly just from big corporations. Even my mates do their own cards at home on their computers."
So what do you do with your huge collection of business cards? The Iris Business Card Reader will input your contacts into your computer for you. Simply drop a business card in the scanner and in seconds the information is transferred to your contact management database.
Powered by Iris OCR, the text recognition software will accurately recognise and correctly place the information on any business card in the appropriate database fields. Once the business card is indexed in the database, the information can be accessed with the Cardiris search, sort and select functions. A single click allows you to send your contacts instantly into your Outlook or Outlook Express application.
Business card sculptures
And finally, if you find yourself with business cards coming out of your ears, visit www.bizcarz.com where you can find out about a company which will handmake business card sculptures from 20 paper business cards that you supply. An ideal Christmas present for the friend who has everything.
Anna Marti
modelo personalizado de interfaz/entorno de usuario
Explanation:
Skinning es un término técnico muy utilizado en diseño interactivo de imágenes y animación digital, derivado de una idiomática. Un "skin" es un modelo personalizado de interfaz, o conjunto de parámetros de color e imagen diseñados por el propio usuario para "decorar", dar "un cambio de cara" o "cambiar de piel" o "de traje" la apariencia de la GUI (interfaz de usuario). Un skinning facility es una utilidad para generar y diseñar "skins"

http://www.geocities.com/kepdclan/glosario.htm#SKINS
Selected response from:

xxxTransOl
Grading comment
Gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2facilidades de formación de capas de tinta
VRN
4modelo personalizado de interfaz/entorno de usuarioxxxTransOl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
facilidades de formación de capas de tinta


Explanation:
Creo que es eso, por analogía con el proceso físico

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2037

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Ashley: capas de la imagen- vease enlace-http://www-ec.njit.edu/ec_info/image1/text_files/media/alias...
10 hrs

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
14 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modelo personalizado de interfaz/entorno de usuario


Explanation:
Skinning es un término técnico muy utilizado en diseño interactivo de imágenes y animación digital, derivado de una idiomática. Un "skin" es un modelo personalizado de interfaz, o conjunto de parámetros de color e imagen diseñados por el propio usuario para "decorar", dar "un cambio de cara" o "cambiar de piel" o "de traje" la apariencia de la GUI (interfaz de usuario). Un skinning facility es una utilidad para generar y diseñar "skins"

http://www.geocities.com/kepdclan/glosario.htm#SKINS


    Reference: http://lsdocs.shellfront.org/glossary.php
    Reference: http://www.baluma.com/software/reproductores/home6.asp
xxxTransOl
PRO pts in pair: 504
Grading comment
Gracias :)