KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

"crossover" application

Spanish translation: aplicación cruzada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crossover application
Spanish translation:aplicación cruzada
Entered by: Anna Marti

22:02 Mar 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: "crossover" application
Why it works:
This excellent hybrid application (see note below) observes all of the seven
principles in the PODi Best Practices framework, but especially exemplifies
these:
* Determine relevant business objectives and metrics. PODi has always stressed that the best way to use digital print is to look for a business problem that needs solving, and apply personalization to it. The managers who designed this program did a brilliant job on this point.
* Build Tracking and Results Measurement into the plan. Pacific Northwest knew what result they wanted, and they knew they could measure it. Knowing the industry averages for attrition during a bank merger Pacific Northwest could also calculate their expected ROI for this program.
* Know your audience and what they want. This is where CRM adds real value to the business process. Pacific Northwest knew that customers did not like changes in their bank accounts and did not want to wade through volumes of information to find out what was pertinent to them. In response to this Pacific Northwest created a truly "user-friendly" document that succinctly communicated what the consumer needed to know. Projects like Pacific Northwest take thought and planning, but they're a great example of the value of a CRM approach to what might otherwise be viewed as a strictly bureaucratic chore. An investment of $250,000 produced savings estimated at $3-6 million/year. PODi congratulates Pacific Northwest and K & H Integrated Print Solutions on an excellent project. For further details, including sample scans of the actual documents, visit our newsletter archive at http://www.podi.org/newsletter. A note about hybrid "crossover" applications: In the past year PODi has seen an increasing number of transactional documents with a CRM component. These documents not only communicate account information but also seek to build and strengthen customer relationships. This month's case is an outstanding example of how these hybrid applications can dramatically improve business results.
Anna Marti
aplicación cruzada?
Explanation:
I'm not sure though...
Good luck.
Valeria
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4de acercamiento
Miquel
2aplicaciones de "tramado" híbrido...
Silvia Sassone
2aplicación cruzada?
Valeria Verona


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
aplicación cruzada?


Explanation:
I'm not sure though...
Good luck.
Valeria

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 550
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de acercamiento


Explanation:
"Crossover" se encuentra traducido como: vía de unión (RAILROAD TRANSPORTATION),
tratamiento cruzado (MEDICAL SCIENCES, MEDICINE), de paso,de cruce. Al estar entre comillas y viendo la línea de argumentación del texto diría que tiene el sentido de : "a broadening of the popular appeal of an artist (as a musician) or an artist's work that is often the result of a change of the artist's medium or style; also : an artist or artistic work that has achieved a crossover" (acercamiento al público ?) "acercamiento, aproximación al cliente" en este caso. En todo caso, es una respuesta instintiva.



Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
aplicaciones de "tramado" híbrido...


Explanation:
Zaniah,

En la página: http://www.artesgraficas.com/pragma/documenta/artesgraficas/...

estuve buscando un poco "crossover". Realmente no estoy segura, pero tal vez tú puedas relacionar algo con el contexto de tu traducción.

Suerte,
Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531