KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

scuppers

Spanish translation: imbornales o embornales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scuppers
Spanish translation:imbornales o embornales
Entered by: xxxOso

21:36 Mar 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / ship
English term or phrase: scuppers
Documentación sobre partes de un barco.
La frase dice
"Examination of scuppers, inlets and discharges"
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
imbornales o embornales
Explanation:
Hola Aurora,
Las de arriba son las dos opciones que da mi Simon & Schuster's y abajo lo que dice mi Webster's que es el scupper de un barco:

scupper=an opening cut through the bulwarks of a ship so that water falling on deck may flow overboard.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
gracias oso
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2imbornales o embornalesxxxOso
4 +2scupper hole es "imbornal"
Elena Vazquez Fernandez


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scupper hole es "imbornal"


Explanation:
E imbornal es donde se amarran los cabos de las velas. No se si te ayudará.

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kenji Otomo
1 min
  -> Thanx

agree  Antonio Costa
3 mins
  -> Thanx

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
imbornales o embornales


Explanation:
Hola Aurora,
Las de arriba son las dos opciones que da mi Simon & Schuster's y abajo lo que dice mi Webster's que es el scupper de un barco:

scupper=an opening cut through the bulwarks of a ship so that water falling on deck may flow overboard.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
gracias oso

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maximino Alvarez: La definición es correcto. En mis diccionarios, la palabra aparece con "i".
14 mins
  -> Gracias Maximino ¶:^)

agree  P Forgas: ambas son correctas
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias ¶:^))