string(12) "www.proz.com" string(76) "/kudoz/english_to_spanish/tech_engineering/166023-bead_breaking_machine.html" array(1) { ["path"]=> string(76) "/kudoz/english_to_spanish/tech_engineering/166023-bead_breaking_machine.html" }
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

bead breaking machine

Spanish translation: (máquina) desmontadora de llantas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bead breaking machine
Spanish translation:(máquina) desmontadora de llantas
Entered by: Henry Hinds

18:55 Mar 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / has to do with car tyres
English term or phrase: bead breaking machine
If you remove a tyre from a wheel rim fitted with a RoadSnoop tyre sensor, do not position the tyre so that the bead breaking machine presses the tyre on either side where the tyre sensor is located, as this can cause the tyre to break the sensor when it comes free from the wheel rim well bed.
Silvia Vallejo
Spain
(máquina) desmontadora de llantas
Explanation:
...neumáticos, gomas, etc.

Pero uso términos mexicanos; por eso se puede suprimir "máquina" si uno así lo desea.

El original de seguro no es de USA...

"tyre"
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(máquina) desmontadora de llantas
Henry Hinds
3maquina equilibradoraJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(máquina) desmontadora de llantas


Explanation:
...neumáticos, gomas, etc.

Pero uso términos mexicanos; por eso se puede suprimir "máquina" si uno así lo desea.

El original de seguro no es de USA...

"tyre"


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maquina equilibradora


Explanation:
Hola,
No estoy seguro pero pueden ayudarte los enlaces.
Suerte,
JL

Delegación en España:
http://www.hunter.com/pub/company/FINDREP.HTM

Internacional:
http://www.hunter.com/pub/company/FINDREP.HTM

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284