KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

wheel rim well bed

Spanish translation: borde interior del rin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wheel rim well bed
Spanish translation:borde interior del rin
Entered by: Henry Hinds

19:13 Mar 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: wheel rim well bed
as this can cause the tyre to break the sensor when it comes free from the wheel rim well bed
Silvia Vallejo
Spain
borde interior del rin
Explanation:
...en mexicano.

En Chile dirían "llanta" refiriéndose al "rin" o la rueda. (Allá "tyre" es "neumático"). Otros países no sé.

Es un poco complicado el asunto ya que varía mucho de un país a otro.

Gracias por los otros puntos, ojalá te sea útil.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
gracias! aquí en España seguramente debe ser llanta. Gracias de nuevo por las explicaciones. T
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4base para el aro (llanta)José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4borde interior del rin
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
borde interior del rin


Explanation:
...en mexicano.

En Chile dirían "llanta" refiriéndose al "rin" o la rueda. (Allá "tyre" es "neumático"). Otros países no sé.

Es un poco complicado el asunto ya que varía mucho de un país a otro.

Gracias por los otros puntos, ojalá te sea útil.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
gracias! aquí en España seguramente debe ser llanta. Gracias de nuevo por las explicaciones. T

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Si se refiere a la equilibradora, no creo. Claro, no estoy seguro.. :-))
7 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base para el aro (llanta)


Explanation:
Hola,
En algunos países le dicen aro y en otros llanta (ESP).
Suerte,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 19:22:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are talking about the machine\'s part, right?
You may find pictures in these links.
World leaders on these machines:
http://www.hofmann-usa.com/products.html
www.hunter.com

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284