KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

weather decks

Spanish translation: cubiertas a la intemperie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weather decks
Spanish translation:cubiertas a la intemperie
Entered by: xxxtazdog

20:46 Mar 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: weather decks
description of a ship.
Guillermina Canale
Según Eurodicautom, también "cubiertas a la interperie"
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Grading comment
mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cubierta superior
Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
4Según Eurodicautom, también "cubiertas a la interperie"
Elena Vazquez Fernandez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cubierta superior


Explanation:
Hola,
la misma referencia de antes...

Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 mins
  -> ¡Gracias luiroi!

agree  Clarisa Moraña: En mi diccionario naval (de Paraninfo): "es siempre la cubierta más alta".
7 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Según Eurodicautom, también "cubiertas a la interperie"


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
mil gracias