KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

interlock vacuum hose

Spanish translation: interbloqueo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interlock vacuum hose
Spanish translation:interbloqueo
Entered by: Silvia Sassone

20:07 Mar 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: interlock vacuum hose
Inexpensive rubber/metal interlock vacuum hose. Interlock simply means that you can disconnect the vacuum hose, while the laminate and vac-valve still holds vacuum.

¿En este contexto es preferible "bloqueo", "enclavamiento", o algún otro término?


Gracias!
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
interbloqueo
Explanation:
Yo usaría interbloqueo. Aunque también encontré "seguro". Podría ser:
Manguera de vacío con interbloqueo de goma/metal (o interbloqueo metálico o de goma).

Suerte,
Silvia
Selected response from:

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los tres!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4acomplamiento
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4below..José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
3interbloqueo
Silvia Sassone


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acomplamiento


Explanation:
MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below..


Explanation:
David,
Creo que se refiere al 'tejido' de la manguera. De esas que son más resistentes de las de caucho...
A ver que se me ocurre :-))
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 20:19:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS...no había leido bien....
:-))


José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interbloqueo


Explanation:
Yo usaría interbloqueo. Aunque también encontré "seguro". Podría ser:
Manguera de vacío con interbloqueo de goma/metal (o interbloqueo metálico o de goma).

Suerte,
Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los tres!