KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

(mix) manifold

Spanish translation: múltiple de mezcla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mix manifold
Spanish translation:múltiple de mezcla
Entered by: Thomas Gornemann

21:21 Mar 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: (mix) manifold
The mix manifold incorporates two materials and mixes them thoroughly using a 12 in. static mixer.
Thomas Gornemann
múltiple de mezcla (o admisión)
Explanation:
experience
Selected response from:

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tubo de distribución/tubo múltiple de mezcla
Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
5 +1el colector de mezclaAntonio Costa
5colector
Silvia Sassone
4 +1colector de admisión
Anguiano Pérez
5múltiple de mezcla (o admisión)
Francisco Herrerias
5múltiple de mezcla (o admisión)
Francisco Herrerias


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
múltiple de mezcla (o admisión)


Explanation:
experience

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 553

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
múltiple de mezcla (o admisión)


Explanation:
experience

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 553
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colector de admisión


Explanation:
Otra posible opción

Anguiano Pérez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Barker: por lo menos así se llama en uncoche.
1 day31 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tubo de distribución/tubo múltiple de mezcla


Explanation:
Espero te sea útil. Saludos!

Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Gabriela Morales
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el colector de mezcla


Explanation:
ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc: that's right, in my opinion
50 mins
  -> Thank you Daniel

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colector


Explanation:
Colector de mezcla.

Glos. term. automotriz (Chrysler)

Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531