KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

beefed up

Spanish translation: complementar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beefed up
Spanish translation:complementar
Entered by: Myrtha

21:21 Mar 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: beefed up
He has beefed up his site.
Myrtha
United States
reforzar o robustecer
Explanation:
Simplemente algunas opciones adicionales.

Espero te sean útiles. Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 21:33:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si se trata de un sitio web, te sugeriría las palabras:
\"mejorado, actualizado, enriquecido, complementado\".
Selected response from:

Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reforzar o robustecer
Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
5él ha fortalecido//vigorizado este sitio
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5ampliadoAntonio Costa
4potenciar / remozar
Anguiano Pérez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
él ha fortalecido//vigorizado este sitio


Explanation:
none needed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 21:26:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooopss.... \"él\" sin acento...

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potenciar / remozar


Explanation:
Depende del contexto y el significado de "site".

Anguiano Pérez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 184

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reforzar o robustecer


Explanation:
Simplemente algunas opciones adicionales.

Espero te sean útiles. Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 21:33:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si se trata de un sitio web, te sugeriría las palabras:
\"mejorado, actualizado, enriquecido, complementado\".

Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 180
Grading comment
Gracias!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ampliado


Explanation:
con más información

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478