KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

rocker arm

Spanish translation: balancín


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rocker arm
Spanish translation:balancín
Entered by: Thomas Gornemann

21:25 Mar 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: rocker arm
A scale on the rocker arm is used to get close to the desired range - a ratio check is required to verify that the desired ratio is correct.
Thomas Gornemann
balancín
Explanation:
experience
Selected response from:

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7balancín
Francisco Herrerias
5 +1brazo oscilante
Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
4 +1una escala presente en el brazo del sacudidorDaniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
5basculadorAntonio Costa
4brazo de balancíncpastor


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
balancín


Explanation:
experience

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 553
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atacama: perfect
7 mins

agree  Silvia Sassone: Right. Automotive?
25 mins

agree  Paola Nobizelli: Totalmende de acuerdo
26 mins

agree  Cecilia Benitez
35 mins

agree  Henry Vaughan
1 hr

agree  Juan Alamo Rosales: Balancín o taqué, es como siempre lo hemos llamado en el taller.
1 hr

agree  Hans Gärtner: si es en un automóvil
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brazo oscilante


Explanation:
Otra opción sería: "brazo o palanca de vaivén".

Espero te sea útil. Saludos!

Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Payan
15 hrs
  -> Gracias!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
basculador


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una escala presente en el brazo del sacudidor


Explanation:
if what you're dealing with is a rocker for a chemical lab

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 22:49:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in that context, a rocker is a stand-alone device used to \"agitate\" a mixture or whatever other substances

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 22:52:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and the Spanish for \"rocker\", at least in biochemical labs, is \"sacudidor\" - as subtly opposed to an \"agitador\" (\"agitador\" is the Spanish for \"shaker\"; and \"mezclador\", the Spanish for \"mixer\")

Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
PRO pts in pair: 240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Gärtner
37 mins
  -> thanks Hans

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brazo de balancín


Explanation:
Campo de la automoción.

cpastor
Spain