KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

"pack out"

Spanish translation: asentarse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to pack out
Spanish translation:asentarse
Entered by: Thomas Gornemann

21:29 Mar 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: "pack out"
The material may "pack out" (liquid squeezed out of the powder) at higher pressures, causing the pump to stop.
Thomas Gornemann
asentarse
Explanation:
Both "solidificarse" and "coagularse" are in the right direction, but there should be a better term. This happens in many processes, such as in cheese production, so you may get some hints if you have a cheese production description handy.

Anyway, you'll probably have to include the phrase 'perder líquido' - such as in:
"A presiones elevadas, el material puede 'perder líquido y asentarse [OR coagularse OR solidificarse]' (la mezcla expulsa el líquido a causa de la presión), haciendo que la bomba se detenga".
Selected response from:

Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5solidificarseAntonio Costa
4asentarseDaniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
4coagular/exprimirse
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solidificarse


Explanation:
ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coagular/exprimirse


Explanation:
Dos opciones. Espero que te sirvan.

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asentarse


Explanation:
Both "solidificarse" and "coagularse" are in the right direction, but there should be a better term. This happens in many processes, such as in cheese production, so you may get some hints if you have a cheese production description handy.

Anyway, you'll probably have to include the phrase 'perder líquido' - such as in:
"A presiones elevadas, el material puede 'perder líquido y asentarse [OR coagularse OR solidificarse]' (la mezcla expulsa el líquido a causa de la presión), haciendo que la bomba se detenga".


Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
PRO pts in pair: 240
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.