KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

set up (chemical reaction)

Spanish translation: solidificarse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to set up
Spanish translation:solidificarse
Entered by: Thomas Gornemann

21:30 Mar 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: set up (chemical reaction)
Most inorganic solvent-based zinc coatings consist of two parts: a liquid and a powder. When these two parts are mixed, a chemical reaction causes the material to set up.
Thomas Gornemann
...se mezclan ambos componentes, se produce una reacción química que hace que el material se active.
Explanation:
Maria's proposal's close to the idea.
This is more scientific terminology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 22:32:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it could also mean \"solidify\" (this is different from \"sedimentar\" proposed above). It means \"solidificar\" (acquire an homogeneous solid state).
Selected response from:

Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...se mezclan ambos componentes, se produce una reacción química que hace que el material se active.Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
5sedimenstarAntonio Costa
4preparar
Francisco Herrerias
4que se provoque, que se produzca
Maria


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preparar


Explanation:
en este contexto significa que el material obtenido de la reacción química esté listo para ser usado, esté preparado

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 553

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sedimenstar


Explanation:
ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que se provoque, que se produzca


Explanation:
una reacción química.

Eso es lo que creo yo que ocurre... la mezcla de las dos sustancias produce, provoca una reacción química.

Happy translating! ;o) Maria

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...se mezclan ambos componentes, se produce una reacción química que hace que el material se active.


Explanation:
Maria's proposal's close to the idea.
This is more scientific terminology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 22:32:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it could also mean \"solidify\" (this is different from \"sedimentar\" proposed above). It means \"solidificar\" (acquire an homogeneous solid state).

Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
PRO pts in pair: 240
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kanif
2 hrs
  -> thanks Kanif