KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

tooling

Spanish translation: costos de fabricación y mantenimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tooling
Spanish translation:costos de fabricación y mantenimiento
Entered by: Silvia Sassone

00:43 Mar 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tooling
to provide a significant savings in tooling and maintenance costs.
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
costos de fabricación y mantenimiento
Explanation:
2)
TERM tooling

Reference Agricultural and machinery equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} machinery parts:metallurgy



(2)
TERM fabricación

Reference Maquinaria y equipos agrícolas,CEMAGREF,1990 y Min.de Agricultura

But I'm not sure,
Silvia
Selected response from:

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1herramental
Henry Hinds
5 +1equipar con maquinariaMaria-Jose Pastor
5herramientas
Ariadna Castillo González
2costos de fabricación y mantenimiento
Silvia Sassone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
herramientas


Explanation:
Hola Polyjag,

Yo creo que herramientas es suficiente.

Saludos,
Ariadna

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equipar con maquinaria


Explanation:
tooling is to equip a factory with machinery and tools.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: Pienso que este es el sentido. En Google aparecen muchísimas referencias, pero el MªMoliner no lo usa para una fábrica.
56 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
costos de fabricación y mantenimiento


Explanation:
2)
TERM tooling

Reference Agricultural and machinery equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} machinery parts:metallurgy



(2)
TERM fabricación

Reference Maquinaria y equipos agrícolas,CEMAGREF,1990 y Min.de Agricultura

But I'm not sure,
Silvia


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531
Grading comment
gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
herramental


Explanation:
...brindar un ahorro importante en costos de herramental y mantenimiento.

(Méx.)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn: Also: "herramienta", without "s." See: RAE Dictionary, 22a ed., entry #2. But I prefer "herramental."i
1822 days
  -> Gracias, María.