KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Superior snaking capability for up to 125 ft.

Spanish translation: capacidad de arrastre de hasta 125ft (piés)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Superior snaking capability for up to 125 ft.
Spanish translation:capacidad de arrastre de hasta 125ft (piés)
Entered by: xxxTransOl

18:25 Mar 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electrician tools
English term or phrase: Superior snaking capability for up to 125 ft.
This is for a cable puller (also known as a fish tape. It's the "snaking capability" part that I draw a blank
jmleger
capacidad de arrastre de hasta 125ft (piés)
Explanation:
snaking machine es una máquina de arrastre o cinta pescadora
Selected response from:

xxxTransOl
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4capacidad de arrastre de hasta 125ft (piés)xxxTransOl
4capacidad para "reptar" -- Diccionario Larouse Español-InglésCordelia


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
capacidad de arrastre de hasta 125ft (piés)


Explanation:
snaking machine es una máquina de arrastre o cinta pescadora

xxxTransOl
PRO pts in pair: 504
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
4 mins
  -> gracias

agree  xxxOso: ¡El Bosque de la Traducción se enorgullece con sus respuestas! ¶:^))
6 mins
  -> Es un honor viniendo del Plantígrado más GRANDE del bosque

agree  Gilbert Ashley: capacidad de pisca
1 hr
  -> pisca se usa también en México

agree  xxxDiego V
6 hrs
  -> gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacidad para "reptar" -- Diccionario Larouse Español-Inglés


Explanation:


Esta palabra describe una acción congruente con movimientos reptiles, pero no se si es correcta dentro de este contexto

Cordelia
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Thanks, but I don't think that quite works here.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, but I don't think that quite works here.