KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

bucksaw

Spanish translation: serrucho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bucksaw
Spanish translation:serrucho

01:38 Mar 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / lumberjack
English term or phrase: bucksaw
...cut timber with a BUCKSAW...
Ginnett Zabala
United States
serrucho
Explanation:
The general term would be "sierra", but if you want something related with lumber, "serrucho" would make sense, I hope. Luck.
Selected response from:

Juan Jose Perez Medialdea
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sierra de mano, sierra de ballesta, serrucho
Angel Biojo
4 +1serruchoJuan Jose Perez Medialdea
4sierra de carpintero
Luis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serrucho


Explanation:
The general term would be "sierra", but if you want something related with lumber, "serrucho" would make sense, I hope. Luck.

Juan Jose Perez Medialdea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MIGUEL JIMENEZ
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sierra de mano, sierra de ballesta, serrucho


Explanation:
Espero que esto te ayude.

Angel Biojo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: ..y de hecho [según el Random House-Webster's]...es a dos manos.
1 hr

agree  David Davis
5 hrs

agree  xxxseamar
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sierra de carpintero


Explanation:
Hola ginettz.
Aquí tienes dos referencias. la referencia en inglés es un glosario sobre tipos de sierras.

bucksaw noun
A woodcutting saw, usually set in an H-shaped frame.
http://ashvital.freeservers.com/see-saw.htm


Sierra de carpintero.
La sierra de carpintero está formada por una cuchilla estrecha monada sobre una estructura de madera en forma de “H”. La hoja de sierra, se monta sobre los pies de la “H”, mientras que sobre la cabeza se monta un tensor formado por una cuerda y un listón de madera que encaja en el tramo intermedio de la “H”. En la actualidad no se emplea.
http://roble.pntic.mec.es/~lventeo/Temas/Madera/Madera.html

De cualquier forma creo que ambos enlaces te pueden ser de utilidad.

Suerte.



Luis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 126