KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

sintered bronze

Spanish translation: bronce sinterizado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sintered bronze
Spanish translation:bronce sinterizado
Entered by: P Forgas

04:02 Mar 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sintered bronze
A sintered bronze element ensures protection against crushing
Myrtha
United States
bronce sinterizado
Explanation:
felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Appology - discrepancy
Baruch Avidar
4 +1bronce sinterizado
P Forgas


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bronce sinterizado


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2257
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
9 mins

agree  xxxOso: D'accordo ¶:^)
9 mins

disagree  Baruch Avidar: Sorry but for metals the right term is "sinterizado". "Sintetizado" is something completely different (i.e. for plastics)
37 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Appology - discrepancy


Explanation:
P.Forgas answer is 100% right and I agree.
The term in the award is wrongly quoted

I appolgize for my misunderstanding



Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 298