KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

at stall

Spanish translation: calado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at stall
Spanish translation:calado
Entered by: Antonio Costa

21:34 Mar 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: at stall
The maximum outlet fluid pressure a pump can achieve at stall, no flow.
Thomas Gornemann
calado
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1desprendimiento del flujo
Bill Greendyk
4 +1al haber interrupción del flujo
Maria
5al detenerse, al atascarse, al pararsexxxOso
4caladoAntonio Costa
4...al ahogarse / entrar en pérdida...
Ramón Solá
4estancarse, ocluirse, trancarse
Bernardo Ortiz
4"por paro accidental", "al dejar de funcionar accidentalmente"bunnie
4EN MÍNIMO / AL RALENTICarlos Gómez-Orellana


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desprendimiento del flujo


Explanation:
Javier Collazo, Dictionary of Technical Terms.

Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"por paro accidental", "al dejar de funcionar accidentalmente"


Explanation:
No need

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 22:05:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puede ser \"por desconexión accidental\"

bunnie
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 235

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
al detenerse, al atascarse, al pararse


Explanation:
Hello Thomas,
Three more options for you.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)


    Simon & Schuster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estancarse, ocluirse, trancarse


Explanation:
el flujo

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EN MÍNIMO / AL RALENTI


Explanation:
STALL ES EN POTENCIA MÍNIMA

Carlos Gómez-Orellana
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
al haber interrupción del flujo


Explanation:
al ocurrir interrupción del flujo currentilíneo

otra opción.

Creo que William miró la entrada equivocada en Collazo ;o)

Saludos. Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Hola María! En el Collazo, para "stall", en cuanto a compresores y turbomáquinas, dice "desprendimiento de flujó", no? Puede ser que me equivoque. :-))
42 mins
  -> Si, William, si que lo dice, pero dado el contexto de la frase, fui por la otra acepción de aviación que me pareció más apropiada. Tambien dice para máquinas y motores: parar(se), calar(se), atascar(se); ahogar(se) y cualquier de estas podrían usarse.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calado


Explanation:
ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...al ahogarse / entrar en pérdida...


Explanation:
Take a look at Eurodic...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952