KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Over-wrapping

Spanish translation: embalaje con película retráctil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:over-wrapping
Spanish translation:embalaje con película retráctil

21:50 Mar 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Over-wrapping
Only the XXXX division in the distinct area of palletising and over-wrapping will keep its name.

Cheers!
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
below
Explanation:
...área de paletizado y re-embalaje con film retráctil//embalaje plástico//...

Hola,
Creo que ente caso se refieren al proceso de 'overwrapping'. Esto se refiere a el empaque con película (film)retráctil.
Suerte,
JL

http://www.macresur.es/p_industria.htm

http://www.ide-e.com/cgi-bin/SectorListar.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 22:32:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

10.3 Wrapping machines which form a complete wrap with sealing
10.3.1 Overwrapping machine — A wrapping machine which wraps a product or group of products in flexible packaging material with a series of folding, heat sealing or gluing operations.
10.3.2 Roll wrapping machine — A wrapping machine which wraps a cylindrical product or group of products, in a series of folding, heat sealing or gluing operations, to form a roll shaped pack.
10.3.3 Foil and band wrapping machine — A wrapping machine which wraps a product in aluminium foil, before applying a paper band to complete the pack.
10.3.4 Pleat wrapping machine — A wrapping machine which gathers and folds flexible material around a product and seals it at one point by applying a label.
10.3.5 Stretch film wrapping machine — A wrapping machine which pulls a web of stretch film around a product, before


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 22:59:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This might also help:
http://www.packexpo.com/reference/packaging_machines_definit...
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3belowJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5 +1sobreenvolverxxxOso
4...envoltura con cinta de plástico estirable...
Ramón Solá
4el área de paletización y estuchado
joseluisvi
4"división de maquinaria envolvedora de tarimas y pallets"bunnie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sobreenvolver


Explanation:
Hola C!
A continuación un ejemplo donde se usa este término:

"Fernite of Sheffield ... Máquinas para fabricar sacos y bolsas; Máquinas de envolver-sobreenvolver- envolver
por contracción; Máquinas embaladoras en bandejas; Máquinas convertidoras; ... "
fernite.co.uk/fernite3s.htm

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Personalmente prefiría que desenvolviéramos ese pescado a la marinera, te parece? Hola Osito!!
8 mins
  -> Hooola Bill!! ¡Vamos desenvolviéndolo que ya veo doble de hambre!! ¶:^)))

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"división de maquinaria envolvedora de tarimas y pallets"


Explanation:
Ver enlace


    Reference: http://www.afisamatic.com.mx/nosotros.html
bunnie
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 235

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el área de paletización y estuchado


Explanation:
See this e-address
http://www.freightcenter.com/packncrate.htm

joseluisvi
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 36

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
below


Explanation:
...área de paletizado y re-embalaje con film retráctil//embalaje plástico//...

Hola,
Creo que ente caso se refieren al proceso de 'overwrapping'. Esto se refiere a el empaque con película (film)retráctil.
Suerte,
JL

http://www.macresur.es/p_industria.htm

http://www.ide-e.com/cgi-bin/SectorListar.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 22:32:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

10.3 Wrapping machines which form a complete wrap with sealing
10.3.1 Overwrapping machine — A wrapping machine which wraps a product or group of products in flexible packaging material with a series of folding, heat sealing or gluing operations.
10.3.2 Roll wrapping machine — A wrapping machine which wraps a cylindrical product or group of products, in a series of folding, heat sealing or gluing operations, to form a roll shaped pack.
10.3.3 Foil and band wrapping machine — A wrapping machine which wraps a product in aluminium foil, before applying a paper band to complete the pack.
10.3.4 Pleat wrapping machine — A wrapping machine which gathers and folds flexible material around a product and seals it at one point by applying a label.
10.3.5 Stretch film wrapping machine — A wrapping machine which pulls a web of stretch film around a product, before


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 22:59:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This might also help:
http://www.packexpo.com/reference/packaging_machines_definit...


José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
32 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Bill Greendyk: Did you homework on this one, Pepelu!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Willy. Cómo estás?

agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS: S
11 hrs
  -> Grazie, Isabella

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...envoltura con cinta de plástico estirable...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952