KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

copper spur

Spanish translation: ramal de cobre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:copper spur
Spanish translation:ramal de cobre
Entered by: Judy Rojas

17:33 Mar 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Telecommunications equipment
English term or phrase: copper spur
Transport options include up to three fiber rings hosted from a LET with a copper spur (one deep) suspended from a ring.
Judy Rojas
Chile
ramal de cubre
Explanation:
Hola Ricardo!

Encontré esto en el Diccionario de Términos Técnicos de Javier Collazo.

Spur = ramal (en telecomunicaciones)

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 17:37:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the spelling error, Ramiro. It\'s \"ramal de COBRE.\" :-(
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ramal de cubre
Bill Greendyk
4espuela o espolón de cobreISABEL GUARDERAS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ramal de cubre


Explanation:
Hola Ricardo!

Encontré esto en el Diccionario de Términos Técnicos de Javier Collazo.

Spur = ramal (en telecomunicaciones)

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 17:37:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the spelling error, Ramiro. It\'s \"ramal de COBRE.\" :-(

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cotasur
4 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espuela o espolón de cobre


Explanation:
Traducción literal, no sé si hay algún término diferente.
Ref: Copper Dict. de Términos Técnicos (inglés-español)
Suerte
Isabel

ISABEL GUARDERAS