KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

transect

Spanish translation: transecta, sección transversal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transect
Spanish translation:transecta, sección transversal
Entered by: joseluisvi

12:10 Mar 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / geography, environment, mapping
English term or phrase: transect
Used in sampling of areas within the GIS (Geographical Information System: see word in caps:

"The linear sampling design tools allow you to create sample points at equidistant locations along a linear polygon, create TRANSECTS along the polygon, create TRANSECTS along the linear polygon and set points on those TRANSECTS, and create polygons at equal intervals along the linear polygon with random points within the created polygons"
Rick Gonzalez
United States
De acuerdo con Antonio Costa, pero visita también:
Explanation:
http://userpage.fu-berlin.de/~sschmidt/BsAs2000/Abschnitt4.h...
en donde menciona TRANSECTA, sería otra opción
Selected response from:

joseluisvi
Spain
Grading comment
I did a search on "transecta" and got lots of hits, so it looks like it's widely used.

thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1secciones transversalesAntonio Costa
1 +1De acuerdo con Antonio Costa, pero visita también:
joseluisvi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secciones transversales


Explanation:
cross sections

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joseluisvi
16 mins
  -> Gracias joseluivi

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
De acuerdo con Antonio Costa, pero visita también:


Explanation:
http://userpage.fu-berlin.de/~sschmidt/BsAs2000/Abschnitt4.h...
en donde menciona TRANSECTA, sería otra opción

joseluisvi
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
I did a search on "transecta" and got lots of hits, so it looks like it's widely used.

thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: De acuerdo con Jose Luis, pero secciones transversales también
1 hr