KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

peel-off mat

Spanish translation: alfombra/alfombrilla despegable


16:21 Mar 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Manufacturing - cleanrooms
English term or phrase: peel-off mat
Floor covering used to reduce contamination at the entrance of cleanrooms. Does anybody know the Spanish translation for this?
Maria Aguirrezabala
Spanish translation:alfombra/alfombrilla despegable
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

LEALZ
United States
Grading comment
This is what I have used although I am still not sure if it is the right term.
Gracias a todos por las sugerencias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ESTERILLA-ALFOMBRILLA DESPRENDIBLE
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4...estera / alfombra removible...
Ramón Solá
4alfombra/alfombrilla despegableLEALZ
4estera reemplazablexxxseamar
4felpudo removiblejulitravel


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ESTERILLA-ALFOMBRILLA DESPRENDIBLE


Explanation:
O ESTERILLA QUE SE PUEDE CAMBIAR


MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxiwerner
19 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
felpudo removible


Explanation:
Supongo que el felpudo estará fijo pero puede ser quitado y cambiado

julitravel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  joseluisvi: Pregunta: ¿en qué diccionario se encuentra 'removible'? ¿Por qué no utilizar en su lugar 'extraíble'?
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estera reemplazable


Explanation:
Creo que si cubre el suelo completo debería ser estera ya que significa algo de mayor tamaño

xxxseamar
PRO pts in pair: 158

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alfombra/alfombrilla despegable


Explanation:
another option

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
This is what I have used although I am still not sure if it is the right term.
Gracias a todos por las sugerencias.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...estera / alfombra removible...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952