KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

fugitive ink

Spanish translation: tinta sangrante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bleeding ink
Spanish translation:tinta sangrante
Entered by: Esau Rodriguez

16:46 Mar 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: fugitive ink
...an ink which can be printed on security documents. Such inks are also named "fugitive inks"
Esau Rodriguez
Spain
tinta sangrante
Explanation:
A fugitive ink is one that is very susceptible to running on coming into contact with any liquid. Thus, attempts to attack the printed information chemically with cause the background pattern to run and "splotch". Chemical sensitisation involves impregnating the paper with substances that will react by discolouring violently when coming into contact with many of the chemicals used to bleach inks.









http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=cache:pg_3_lqrLYkC:maestros...
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Gracias. Como siempre eres muy profesional. Ojala te den 1000000 de puntos "K".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tintas fugitivas al agua = fugitive inksJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5Tinta fugaz
joseluisvi
4tinta sangrante
Hazel Whiteley
4"Tinta efímera"
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Tinta efímera"


Explanation:
No he encontrado el término exacto en español.. pero estando entre comillas en inglés es seguramente un nuevo cuño, y tínta efímera me suena muy bien.

Un saludo

miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tinta sangrante


Explanation:
A fugitive ink is one that is very susceptible to running on coming into contact with any liquid. Thus, attempts to attack the printed information chemically with cause the background pattern to run and "splotch". Chemical sensitisation involves impregnating the paper with substances that will react by discolouring violently when coming into contact with many of the chemicals used to bleach inks.









http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=cache:pg_3_lqrLYkC:maestros...


    Reference: http://www.petersstamps.com/glossary.htm
    Reference: http://www.cirrus.co.za/hsp.html
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
Gracias. Como siempre eres muy profesional. Ojala te den 1000000 de puntos "K".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MIGUEL JIMENEZ: HOLA HAZEL.. HE BUSCADO EN GOOGLE TINTA SANGRANTE Y SOLO HAY 2 LINKS.. NO CREO QUE SEA MUY COMÚN.. MI OPCION, EFÍMERA, TAMPOCO EXISTE...
7 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tinta fugaz


Explanation:
Según mi dic. técnico y verificable en:
http://www.principado.com.mx/hoja55.html
Espero que te sirva

joseluisvi
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tintas fugitivas al agua = fugitive inks


Explanation:
Hola,

Son tintas de seguridad para el papel moneda, billetes de lotería, etc.

Suerte,

JL

ESPAÑOL:

Aplicaciones de Tinta de Seguridad
Para impedir y prevenir el fraude de documentos, Sun Chemical emplea lo último en tecnología para crear una linea de productos de seguridad para los impresores de papel moneda, timbres, pasaportes, billetes de lotería, vales de comida, certificados de acciones y otro tipo de documentos de seguridad. Mayor información sobre estos productos puede ser proporcionada sobre solicitud y/o requerimientos específicos en el momento en que usted se ponga en contacto con nosotros. Sun Chemical maneja sus consultas y aplicaciones de tintas de seguridad con absoluta discreción.

Las aplicaciones de tinta de seguridad pueden incluir lo siguiente:

Tintas para aplicaciones de "limpiado de agua y de papel".
Sistemas fluorescentes y fosforescentes.
Fugitiva con agua.
Sensibilidad al solvente.
Marca de agua.
Sistemas Termocromáticos.

ENGLISH

Security Ink Applications
To help in the deterrence and prevention of document fraud, Sun Chemical employs the latest technologies to create a line of security products for the printers of currency, stamps, passports, lottery tickets, food stamps, stock certificates and other secure documents. More information about these products cen be furnished upon specific requests and requirements after you contact us. Sun Chemical handles your inquiries and applications of security inks with absolute confidentiality.

Security ink applications can include the following:

Inks for both "water wipe" and "paper wipe" applications
Flourescent and phosphorescent systems
Water fugitive
Solvent sensitive
Watermark
Thermochromic


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 18:05:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Características de seguridad



· Anverso.


Una tinta de seguridad fluorescente invisible, de reacción a los rayos de luz ultravioleta para el original y la copia.



Una tinta de seguridad invisible NULO, de reacción a las soluciones cloradas, impresas en fondo especial.



Una tinta de seguridad fugitiva para la impresión del fondo del original y la copia.

Una tinta de seguridad termocromática o térmica, en el original y la copia, en la cual se imprimirá la leyenda “AL FROTAR AQUÍ DEBE CAMBIAR EL COLOR”.



Una tinta de aceite para la impresión de textos, logos, encasillados y la serie en el original y la copia.

La numeración deberá ser impresa en tinta de seguridad MFP, magnética, fluorescente, penetrante y grasa, para el original y la copia de los formularios.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 18:20:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

****TINTAS FUGACES****

Reforzamos nuestros procesos de seguridad en impresión de documentos de seguridad al utilizar tintas de tipo:


Invisible fluorescente

Fugitiva reactiva al borrado

Invisible fluorescente reactiva a la moneda

Reactivas al agua

Termo cromáticas (reactivas al calor)

Penetrantes

Fluorescente reactiva al agua

Reactivas al cloro

Tintas ópticamente variables

Tintas fugaces

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
13 hrs