KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

$/Dth

Spanish translation: decatherm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dth
Spanish translation:decatherm
Entered by: Pilar T. Bayle

19:33 Mar 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Natural Gas
English term or phrase: $/Dth
Habla de gas natural, de los almacenamientos y de repente me saca esa tarifa. No comprendo de dónde viene el Dth.
Injection and Withdrawal Year Round, Rack Rate Examples ($/Dth)

Muchas gracias por adelantado
Pilar T. Bayle
decatherms per day
Explanation:
see this page:
PG&E News Release
... border. During its first year of operation, the pipeline was capable of transporting
approximately 615,000 decatherms per day (Dth/d) of natural gas. Today ...
www.pgecorp.com/news/releases/011130r2.html
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, María. Imaginaba que era una unidad, pero el trabajo estaba principalmente en Btu, por lo que me despistó.
Un saludo,

P.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1decatherms per day
Maria
41 decatherm = 1,000,000 British Units (BTU's)
Maria
4Direct to home
Claudia Iglesias
4currency/dayAntonio Costa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
currency/day


Explanation:
Por ej. U$ 20/20th May.

Guessing!!!



Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Direct to home


Explanation:
Encontré esto en el diccionario de "Acronyms". Espero que te sirva.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decatherms per day


Explanation:
see this page:
PG&E News Release
... border. During its first year of operation, the pipeline was capable of transporting
approximately 615,000 decatherms per day (Dth/d) of natural gas. Today ...
www.pgecorp.com/news/releases/011130r2.html


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, María. Imaginaba que era una unidad, pero el trabajo estaba principalmente en Btu, por lo que me despistó.
Un saludo,

P.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
11 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1 decatherm = 1,000,000 British Units (BTU's)


Explanation:
1 DECATHERM = 1,000,000 BRITISH THERMAL UNITS (BTUs)
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:LU8RtcpN-XgC:www.thegas...|lang_es

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496