KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

to turn into

Spanish translation: convertir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turn into
Spanish translation:convertir
Entered by: Doris Fukuda

01:23 Mar 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / A digital Camera Manual
English term or phrase: to turn into
Dear Spanish Translators,

I have a question,

"Which verbs "sounds" better?

English phrase:

Press XX to select the picture you want to turn into a sepia-toned picture.

Spanish: (Already translated, but..)

Presione XX para seleccionar la imagen que desea cambiar en tonos sepia.

Note:
In the previous page, we found a similar sentence, the vern in English is exactly the same: "turn into"


Presione XX para seleccionar la imagen que desea convertir en blanco y negro.

So, someone has asked me to use the same verb in Spanish.

Which verb woud you use?

convertir or cambiar.

Please just select one of the 2 verbs, I know there are more ways to say...

Thanks!

I hope somebody will answer me.
Doris Fukuda
convertir
Explanation:
i think this is the best of the two
Selected response from:

Maria-Jose Pastor
Grading comment
Gracias Pastor san!

Agradezco tambien a todos ustedes que intervinieron!

Que tengan buenos dias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9convertirMaria-Jose Pastor
5 +1cambiarCNF
5Para que se vea en un tono sepia
Monica Colangelo
5voto por "convertir"xxxOso
4 +1convertir
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
convertir


Explanation:
i think this is the best of the two

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301
Grading comment
Gracias Pastor san!

Agradezco tambien a todos ustedes que intervinieron!

Que tengan buenos dias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bunnie
4 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
5 mins

agree  Agua
6 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: sí, sí
8 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
14 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Convertir.
15 mins

agree  Nora Escoms
20 mins

agree  Marisa Pavan: transformar/modificar son otras opciones
36 mins

agree  Sebastian Lopez: ¿No sonaría mejor "convertir A blanco y negro"?
48 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convertir


Explanation:
I agree with Pastor, I just wanted to give a reason.
Convertir and cambiar are synonyms, but cambiar is more often used, it sounds ordinary. That's why I agree, it gives more " class".

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
9 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voto por "convertir"


Explanation:
Hola Doris,
Para mí suena mucho mejor "convertir".
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Para que se vea en un tono sepia


Explanation:
I like it better

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cambiar


Explanation:
Even though "convertir" sounds better, "cambiar" is the verb used in the Spanish versions of image programmes such as Microsoft Publisher ("cambiar el color de la imagen") and PhotoImpact.

Hope that helps.

Naty :^)

CNF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: I agree that it is more appropriate in computer jargon
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria Teresa.