KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

painbrush

Spanish translation: un pincel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a paintbrush
Spanish translation:un pincel
Entered by: Sarah Brenchley

13:10 Mar 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: painbrush
pintura
xxxTraduset
un pincel
Explanation:
if it's a fine brush for water colours etc.
But una brocha if it's for painting walls.
Hope it helps.
Best wishes,
Sarah.
Selected response from:

Sarah Brenchley
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13un pincel
Sarah Brenchley
5 +1brocha
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
un pincel


Explanation:
if it's a fine brush for water colours etc.
But una brocha if it's for painting walls.
Hope it helps.
Best wishes,
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MTK
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Fernando Muela
6 mins
  -> Thanks Fernando

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: Si, pero en ingles sería "PAINTBRUSH" :)
38 mins
  -> Thanks Juan

agree  Cecilia Benitez
42 mins
  -> Thanks Cecilia

agree  olv10siq
43 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  LEALZ
47 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  julitravel
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Paul Bousquet
1 hr
  -> Thanks Paul

agree  patrick32
1 hr
  -> Thanks Patrick

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ariadna

agree  CNF
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Natalia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brocha


Explanation:
Brocha "gorda" or "fat" brush we call it sometimes. Brushes of varying sizes used by house painters. If the context is "Tech/Engineering" it would have to be this.

A "pincel" as mentioned, is the small, fine brush preferred by artists, though both kinds of painters could at one time or another use a "brocha" or "pincel".

The actual difference in the terms merely refers to size. If its closer to a broom than a pen, it's "brocha".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz: brocha de pintar (parece)
1 hr