KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

batching

Spanish translation: preparación de lotes


18:00 Mar 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: batching
Here is another term I've drawn a blank on.

Context: Manufacturing of soft drink XXX

During batching, mineral salts, carbohydrates, sugars and flavors are added to the water. The mixture is pasteurized and hot-filled into containers.

Thank you all for your help.
BelkisDV
United States
Spanish translation:preparación de lotes
Explanation:
what occurs to me.
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Es esta la que necesito, muchas gracias por tu ayuda, igual que a todos los que contestaron.

Belkis
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dosificación??
P Forgas
5destilación intermitentexxxOso
4preparación de lotes
MJ Barber


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dosificación??


Explanation:
like
concrete batching=dosificación de hormigón

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 min

agree  xxxiwerner: podria ser
9 mins

agree  Antonio Costa
13 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preparación de lotes


Explanation:
what occurs to me.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518
Grading comment
Es esta la que necesito, muchas gracias por tu ayuda, igual que a todos los que contestaron.

Belkis

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
destilación intermitente


Explanation:
Hola Belkis,
Tal vez esta opción se adapte a tu contexto. La encontré en mi Simon & Schuster's como "batch distillitaton", y ya que se trata de bebidas, tal vez podría funcionar.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863