KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

under-layer

Spanish translation: calzo/realce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:under-layer
Spanish translation:calzo/realce
Entered by: Anna Marti

21:43 Mar 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / the manual of a press (a printer)
English term or phrase: under-layer
8 Operator Routines . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 145
Introduction . . . . . . . . . (...).

Cleaning the Reverse Rollers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 184
Replacing the Wetting Blade . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 186
Replacing the Reverse Roller Blade . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 187
Reassembling the Reverse Roller Unit 189
Maintaining the Scorotron . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 190
PIP Under-Layer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 193
Removing the PIP Under-Layer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 193
Anna Marti
calzo/realce
Explanation:
Según el Diccionario de Términos Técnicos Collazo, cuando se trata de "underlay" en el sentido de Tipografía.

Suerte!
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1calzo/realce
Bill Greendyk
4capa base OR soporteDaniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
3sub-capaJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calzo/realce


Explanation:
Según el Diccionario de Términos Técnicos Collazo, cuando se trata de "underlay" en el sentido de Tipografía.

Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Simons and Schuster coincide también contigo. (A Collazo lo dejé en casa). Saludos desde Mar del Plata.
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert. Me imagino que el clima es más agradable allá que lo de Michigan.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sub-capa


Explanation:
I'm not sure what a PIP but maybe it has a sub-capa

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 102

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capa base OR soporte


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con la respuesta "calzo" o "realce", es correcta para tipografía, en general.

Quizás esto otro te dé más ideas.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 22:39:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Posiblemente el término aquí no sea tan general.

Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
PRO pts in pair: 240