KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

reverse roller

Spanish translation: rodillo inverso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reverse roller
Spanish translation:rodillo inverso
Entered by: Anna Marti

21:44 Mar 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / the manual of a press (a printer)
English term or phrase: reverse roller
8 Operator Routines . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 145
Introduction . . . . . . . . . (...).

Cleaning the Reverse Rollers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 184
Replacing the Wetting Blade . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 186
Replacing the Reverse Roller Blade . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 187
Reassembling the Reverse Roller Unit 189
Maintaining the Scorotron . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 190
PIP Under-Layer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 193
Removing the PIP Under-Layer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 193
Anna Marti
rodillo inverso
Explanation:
Según Collazo, el término "rodillo" se emplea cuando "roller" se refiere a una palabra que tiene que ver con la imprenta.

Suerte!
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rodillo inverso
Bill Greendyk
4deslizador inverso o de rotación inversa
Marina Delgado
4rodillo de rotación inversaDaniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rodillo inverso


Explanation:
Según Collazo, el término "rodillo" se emplea cuando "roller" se refiere a una palabra que tiene que ver con la imprenta.

Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499
Grading comment
muchas gracias :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cotasur
20 mins
  -> Thanks, toptrans.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rodillo de rotación inversa


Explanation:
O simplemente "rodillo inverso", tal y como se ha sugerido

Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
PRO pts in pair: 240

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deslizador inverso o de rotación inversa


Explanation:
I think this term is more adecuate for a press


    Reference: http://www.dillonhelp.com/sdbespanol/sdb_esp/eschem_y_partes...
Marina Delgado
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 16